Sacramento Chess Club
Results Archive, 2013-2012



Game 30 Swiss
1800+ Final Standings, December 18, 2012
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Colin Chow 2186 W6 W2 H--- H--- W4 D5 4.5
2 Ted Xiao 2064 W4 L1 W7 W3 W6 D8 4.5
3 John C Barnard 2078 W8 L7 W10 L2 L5 W6 3.0
4 Kenan Zildzic 2245 L2 D6 W8 W7 L1 U--- 2.5
5 James MacFarland 2204 L7 L8 L6 X10 W3 D1 2.5
6 Douglas E Legvold 1960 L1 D4 W5 W8 L2 L3 2.5
7 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1963 W5 W3 L2 L4 F10 U--- 2.0
8 Robert V Russo 1817 L3 W5 L4 L6 D9 D2 2.0
9 Michael Joseph Blake 1627 U--- U--- U--- U--- D8 B--- 1.5
10 Virgil E Vigil 1910 H--- H--- L3 F5 F7 U--- 1.0


Game 30 Swiss
U1800 Final Standings, December 18, 2012
#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Tot
1Igor Chouzhyk1690W16W3D2W5W4W7 5.5
2Aliaksandr Karostsik1788W7D5D1W13W3W8 5.0
3Bob E Baker1749W13L1W10W8L2W5 4.0
4Lawrence Wong1697H---W12L5W6L1W10 3.5
5Brian Wen1630W9D2W4L1W10L3 3.5
6Mark D Smith1535W14L10D11L4W12W13 3.5
7RobertEugene Scherer1517L2W9L8W12W13L1 3.0
8Christopher A Miller1263H---H---W7L3W9L2 3.0
9Fujia Guo1099L5L7B---W14L8W11 3.0
10Diego Arauco1597D12W6L3W11L5L4 2.5
11Donald Dixon1272H---H---D6L10W16L9 2.5
12Ian Cheng1053D10L4W16L7L6W15 2.5
13Scott Cameron1451L3W16W14L2L7L6 2.0
14David A Collins702L6B---L13L9L15W16 2.0
15Tyler Russo1464U---U---U---U---W14L12 1.0
16Michael D Miller1203L1L13L12B---L11L14 1.0


Sacramento Chess Club Championship
Final Standings, November 20, 2012
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot Tbrk[M]
1 James S Mac Farland 2200 W15 W8 W32 W2 D5 W3 W6 L4 6.5 37
2 William Saephanh 2003 W23 W19 W4 L1 W15 W6 W5 D3 6.5 35.5
3 Colin Chow 2178 H--- W9 W13 D5 W19 L1 W7 D2 5.5  
4 Ted Xiao 2064 W16 W14 L2 D6 W26 L5 W18 W1 5.5  
5 Alonzo McCaulley 1967 W33 W24 W26 D3 D1 W4 L2 D8 5.5  
6 Douglas E Legvold 1900 W34 D26 W20 D4 W8 L2 L1 W9 5.0  
7 David Trestor 1853 H--- H--- H--- D10 W16 W14 L3 W19 5.0  
8 Charles Brunton 1802 W22 L1 W11 W16 L6 H--- W17 D5 5.0  
9 Igor Chouzhyk 1615 H--- L3 W31 W13 L14 W35 W19 L6 4.5  
10 Mike Blake 1610 L26 W33 D23 D7 W21 D18 D14 H--- 4.5  
11 Scott Cameron 1291 L32 W35 L8 W36 L13 W25 W15 D12 4.5  
12 Mark Burgan 1187 H--- W18 L14 L28 W31 H--- B--- D11 4.5  
13 Bernard Lu 1888 H--- W30 L3 L9 W11 L20 H--- W22 4.0  
14 Bob E Baker 1765 W31 L4 W12 L15 W9 L7 D10 H--- 4.0  
15 Diego Arauco 1597 L1 W34 W36 W14 L2 L17 L11 W23 4.0  
16 Robert Eugene Scherer 1517 L4 W22 W24 L8 L7 D21 D23 W25 4.0  
17 John P McCumiskey 1869 H--- D21 H--- D23 H--- W15 L8 U--- 3.5  
18 Robert V Russo 1818 L24 L12 W22 X34 W23 D10 L4 U--- 3.5  
19 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1761 W25 L2 W21 X32 L3 H--- L9 L7 3.5  
20 Kevin F Dooley 1719 W35 H--- L6 L26 H--- W13 H--- L27 3.5  
21 Donald Dixon 1272 H--- D17 L19 W25 L10 D16 L22 W24 3.5  
22 Fujia Guo 1099 L8 L16 L18 W35 W24 D23 W21 L13 3.5  
23 Victor Fu 1453 L2 W25 D10 D17 L18 D22 D16 L15 3.0  
24 Michael D Miller 1203 W18 L5 L16 L30 L22 W31 X33 L21 3.0  
25 Peter Mackensen 921 L19 L23 W33 L21 X36 L11 W31 L16 3.0  
26 Kenan Zildzic 2255 W10 D6 L5 W20 L4 U--- U--- U--- 2.5  
27 Virgil E Vigil 1910 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W20 2.5  
28 Thomas Harbin 1772 H--- H--- H--- W12 U--- U--- U--- U--- 2.5  
29 Brian Wen 1630 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W35 2.5  
30 Brian Lee Morris 1328 H--- L13 H--- W24 H--- U--- U--- U--- 2.5  
31 Ian Cheng 1054 L14 H--- L9 W33 L12 L24 L25 W37 2.5  
32 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1996 W11 W36 L1 F19 U--- U--- U--- U--- 2.0  
33 Christopher A Miller 1263 L5 L10 L25 L31 W35 W34 F24 U--- 2.0  
34 Nick Luker 1205 L6 L15 W35 F18 U--- L33 U--- U--- 1.0  
35 David A Collins 702 L20 L11 L34 L22 L33 L9 W37 L29 1.0  
36 Tyler Kidwell 613 B--- L32 L15 L11 F25 U--- U--- U--- 1.0  
37 Ahmed Aided unr. U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L35 L31 0.0  
MacFarland wins the 1st place trophy on tie-breaks.

G/20 Swiss Final Standings, September 18, 2012
Open
#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Tot
1Kenan Zildzic2160W8W7W2W3L4W6 5.0
2James S Mac Farland2049W4D3L1D5W10W8 4.0
3Alonzo McCaulley1927W11D2W7L1W5D4 4.0
4Samir Alazawi1785L2D5W9W6W1D3 4.0
5Aliaksandr Karostsik1769D6D4W8D2L3W11 3.5
6Jamshid Alamehzadeh1989D5L8W11L4W7L1 2.5
7Bernard Lu1981W9L1L3D10L6W12 2.5
8Charles Brunton1837L1W6L5D11W9L2 2.5
9Igor Chouzhyk1761L7L11L4W12L8W10 2.0
10Justin Garvin1722H---H---H---D7L2L9 2.0
11Robert V Russo1718L3W9L6D8D12L5 2.0
12Bob E Baker1629U---U---U---L9D11L7 0.5


U1500
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Scott Cameron 1381 W9 W5 W6 L2 W3 W4 5.0
2 Ian Cheng 1054 L4 W7 W5 W1 W6 L3 4.0
3 David A Collins 742 L5 W9 W4 W6 L1 W2 4.0
4 Don Dixon 1313 W2 L6 L3 W8 W5 L1 3.0
5 Michael D Miller 1180 W3 L1 L2 W9 L4 W8 3.0
6 David Rubies-Rivas 754 W7 W4 L1 L3 L2 W9 3.0
7 Debbie I Durant 1182 L6 L2 W9 B--- U--- U--- 2.0
8 Tyler Kidwell 785 U--- U--- U--- L4 W9 L5 1.0
9 Steve Karas 1132 L1 L3 L7 L5 L8 L6 0.0


It's Hot Out There! Swiss
Final Standings, August 28, 2012
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot
1 Kenan Zildzic 2207 W16 W13 D3 W6 W7 W2 L5 W8 6.5
2 Colin Chow 2114 L21 W30 W20 X33 W3 L1 W12 W5 6.0
3 Ted Xiao 2037 W39 W20 D1 W8 L2 W4 D7 W12 6.0
4 James S Mac Farland 2215 W15 W14 L7 W10 H--- L3 W21 X13 5.5
5 Matt Zavortink 2051 W17 W19 W12 L7 W9 H--- W1 L2 5.5
6 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 2028 H--- W28 W22 L1 L16 W10 W15 W7 5.5
7 William Saephanh 1988 W36 W9 W4 W5 L1 W16 D3 L6 5.5
8 Virgil E Vigil 1915 W30 W10 H--- L3 W19 H--- W16 L1 5.0
9 Robert V Russo 1820 B--- L7 W11 X34 L5 L12 W17 W16 5.0
10 Samir Alazawi 1793 W32 L8 W31 L4 W17 L6 D11 W23 4.5
11 Igor Chouzhyk 1473 L12 W38 L9 L31 W30 W26 D10 W25 4.5
12 Douglas E Legvold 1947 W11 W21 L5 L16 W15 W9 L2 L3 4.0
13 John McCumiskey 1896 W26 L1 D15 W23 H--- H--- H--- F4 4.0
14 Charles Brunton 1896 W27 L4 L16 W30 L21 H--- D24 W26 4.0
15 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1773 L4 W27 D13 W25 L12 W19 L6 D18 4.0
16 Bob E Baker 1707 L1 W24 W14 W12 W6 L7 L8 L9 4.0
17 Diego Arauco 1639 L5 W32 L33 W24 L10 W23 L9 W27 4.0
18 Tyler Russo 1409 H--- H--- H--- U--- W27 U--- W22 D15 4.0
19 Hebert Garcia 1839 W24 L5 W28 H--- L8 L15 H--- H--- 3.5
20 Von A Motschenbacher 1774 W38 L3 L2 H--- W31 H--- H--- F24 3.5
21 Kevin F Dooley 1698 W2 L12 H--- H--- W14 H--- L4 U--- 3.5
22 James R. Mayfield 1565 H--- W23 L6 H--- H--- U--- L18 W32 3.5
23 Marianne Kooken 1447 H--- L22 W26 L13 W25 L17 W31 L10 3.5
24 Christopher A Miller 1192 L19 L16 W38 L17 W32 W34 D14 F20 3.5
25 Nick Luker 1171 H--- H--- H--- L15 L23 W28 W35 L11 3.5
26 Scott Cameron 1255 L13 H--- L23 D28 W38 L11 W30 L14 3.0
27 Mark Burgan 1203 L14 L15 W37 H--- L18 H--- W28 L17 3.0
28 Peter Mackensen 799 W40 L6 L19 D26 H--- L25 L27 W38 3.0
29 Gerold D White unr. H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- W38 D41 3.0
30 Michael D Miller 1262 L8 L2 X40 L14 L11 W37 L26 H--- 2.5
31 Shawn Voon 877 H--- H--- L10 W11 L20 H--- L23 U--- 2.5
32 Debbie Durant 823 L10 L17 L34 H--- L24 W38 W37 L22 2.5
33 Daniel Mileusnic 1788 H--- H--- W17 F2 U--- U--- U--- U--- 2.0
34 Leon Easter 1426 H--- H--- W32 F9 U--- L24 U--- U--- 2.0
35 Brian Lee Morris 1383 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- L25 F37 1.5
36 Kevin Chon 1492 L7 W37 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
37 Stephen Long unr. U--- L36 L27 L38 B--- L30 L32 F35 1.0
38 David A. Collins unr. L20 L11 L24 W37 L26 L32 L29 L28 1.0
39 Marvin Gilbert 1504 L3 D40 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5
40 Michael G Parmon 1154 L28 D39 F30 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5
41 Jerome Martin Coleman unr. U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- D29 0.5


G/5 Championship
Finals Standings, July 4, 2012
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
1 Matt Zavortink 2050 W7 W3 W8 W2 W4 W10 W5 W6 W9 9.0
2 Kenan Zildzic 2168 W5 W6 W9 L1 D3 W8 W7 W4 W10 7.5
3 Colin Chow 2051 W9 L1 W7 W8 D2 D4 W10 L5 W6 6.0
4 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1989 W10 W5 W6 W9 L1 D3 W8 L2 L7 5.5
5 Gregg Richter 1965 L2 L4 W10 W7 D6 W9 L1 W3 L8 4.5
6 Ted Xiao 2015 D8 L2 L4 W10 D5 W7 W9 L1 L3 4.0
7 Naveen Janarthanan 1790 L1 W10 L3 L5 L8 L6 L2 W9 W4 3.0
8 James S Mac Farland 2098 D6 L9 L1 L3 W7 L2 L4 L10 W5 2.5
9 Thomas E Weideman 2023 L3 W8 L2 L4 W10 L5 L6 L7 L1 2.0
10 Hebert Garcia 1801 L4 L7 L5 L6 L9 L1 L3 W8 L2 1.0

G/5 Championship Qualifying, June 26, 2012
Section A
# Name/Rtng/ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Kenan Zildzic 2190 W7 W6 W5 W4 L3 L2 W8 5.0
2 Matt Zavortink 2050 W6 W5 W4 D3 W8 W1 W7 6.5
3 Ted Xiao 2015 W5 D4 W8 D2 W1 W7 W6 6.0
4 Alonzo McCaulley 1927 W8 D3 L2 L1 W7 W6 L5 3.5
5 Fatmir Keqi 1840 L3 L2 L1 L7 W6 W8 W4 3.0
6 Stewart Katz 1800 L2 L1 D7 W8 L5 L4 L3 1.5
7 Igor Chouzhyk 1626 L1 W8 D6 W5 L4 L3 L2 2.5
8 Chris Miller 1075 L4 L7 L3 L6 L2 L5 L1 0.0
Zildic, Zavortink and Xiao advance to the finals.

Section B
#NameTrngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Tot
1James MacFarland2108W7L6W5W4L3W2W85.0
2Thomas E Weideman2023L6W5W4W3W8L1W75.0
3Jamshid Alamehzadeh1989L5W4W8L2W1W7L65.0
4Virgil E Vigil1868W8L3L2L1W7W6W53.0
5Aliaksandr Karostsik1808L3L2L1W7D6W8L42.5
6Naveen Janarthanan1790W2W1W7W8D5W4W36.5
7Tyler Russo1419L1W8L6L5L4L3L21.0
8David Collins742L4L7L3L6L2L5L10.0
Janarthanan advances to the finals.
MacFarland and Weideman advance to the finals after a three-way playoff.


Section C
#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Tot
1Colin Chow 20512051W7W6W5W4L3W2W86.0
2Douglas E Legvold 20182018W6L5W4L3W8L1L73.0
3Gregg Richter 19651965D5W4W8W2W1W7W66.5
4John McCumiskey 18641864W8L3L2L1W7W6D53.5
5Herbert Garcia 18011801D3W2L1W7L6W8D44.0
6Diego Arauco1664L2L1W7W8W5L4L33.0
7Daniel Linger1321L1W8L6L5L4L3W22.0
8Davy SanchezunrL4L7L3L6L2L5L10.0
Richter, Chow, and Garcia advance to the finals.

G/30 Swiss Open
Final Standings, June 12, 2012
#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Tot
1Kenan Zildzic2220W6W10L2W9W5W7 5.0
2Colin Chow2130W11W13W1W3H---H--- 5.0
3Ted Xiao2053W12W9W4L2H---H--- 4.0
4Jamshid Alamehzadeh1937H---H---L3W11W9W8 4.0
5Virgil E Vigil1863H---H---D6W10L1W11 3.5
6Aliaksandr Karostsik1791L1W14D5L7W12W13 3.5
7Douglas E Legvold1973L9W12L10W6W13L1 3.0
8Hebert Garcia1839L13W11L9W12W10L4 3.0
9Igor Chouzhyk1500W7L3W8L1L4W10 3.0
10Robert V Russo1823W14L1W7L5L8L9 2.0
11Fred Parks1700L2L8W13L4W14L5 2.0
12Bob Baker1683L3L7B---L8L6W14 2.0
13Diego Arauco1665W8L2L11W14L7L6 2.0
14Mark Burgan1500L10L6H---L13L11L12 0.5
1st Place: Kenan Zildzic & Colin Chow, $22.50 each
1st U1800: Aliaksandr karostsik, $15


G/30 Swiss U1500
Final Standings, June 12, 2012
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Tyler Russo 1459 H--- H--- W11 W7 W2 W3 5.0
2 Scott Cameron 1233 W4 L8 W3 W11 L1 W6 4.0
3 Luke Baird 1242 W14 L11 L2 W6 W4 L1 3.0
4 Quin Baird unr. L2 W14 L7 W10 L3 W13 3.0
5 Kevin Chon 1339 L8 W6 H--- H--- H--- U--- 2.5
6 Michael D Miller 1172 D12 L5 W9 L3 W10 L2 2.5
7 Joe Gardner Sr 1194 L11 B--- W4 L1 U--- U--- 2.0
8 Erwin Briones 1178 W5 W2 F12 U--- U--- U--- 2.0
9 Jonathan James 700 B--- L12 L6 W14 F11 U--- 2.0
10 David A. Collins unr. U--- U--- W14 L4 L6 W15 2.0
11 Paul Michael Chavez unr. W7 W3 L1 L2 F9 U--- 2.0
12 Dan Linger 1321 D6 W9 F8 U--- U--- U--- 1.5
13 Davy Sanchez 934 U--- U--- U--- U--- W15 L4 1.0
14 Jonathan Sunkari unr. L3 L4 L10 L9 U--- U--- 0.0
15 Joe A. Solomon unr. U--- U--- U--- U--- L13 L10 0.0
1st Place: Tyler Russo, $25
2nd Place: Scott Cameron, $20
1st U1200: Quin Baird, $15


Spring Swiss
Final Standings, May 12, 2012
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot
1 Naveen Janarthanan 1832 W28 W2 W13 W24 W4 L9 W6 H--- 6.5
2 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1944 W12 L1 B--- W10 W8 W5 W9 L4 6.0
3 Charles Brunton 1848 W21 W7 L24 W27 B--- H--- D4 W9 6.0
4 Colin Chow 2053 W30 D5 W35 D8 L1 W18 D3 W2 5.5
5 Virgil E Vigil 1914 W15 D4 W14 W29 H--- L2 W8 H--- 5.5
6 David Trestor 1856 H--- H--- H--- W15 X30 W19 L1 W11 5.5
7 Douglas E Legvold 2002 W20 L3 U--- W26 W16 L8 W25 W13 5.0
8 Alonzo McCaulley 1958 W25 H--- W22 D4 L2 W7 L5 W16 5.0
9 Brendan Joseph Birt 1914 W26 L24 W25 W13 X29 W1 L2 L3 5.0
10 Robert V Russo 1857 D23 W32 X18 L2 L19 D13 D14 W20 4.5
11 Samir Alazawi 1801 H--- H--- H--- U--- W27 W15 W36 L6 4.5
12 James R Mayfield 1472 L2 W28 H--- L18 W23 L16 W26 W19 4.5
13 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1807 W17 B--- L1 L9 W14 D10 D16 L7 4.0
14 Bob Baker 1659 D29 W37 L5 D32 L13 W27 D10 D18 4.0
15 Victor Fu 1420 L5 W17 H--- L6 W22 L11 H--- W26 4.0
16 Kevin Chon 1388 W36 L29 D30 W35 L7 W12 D13 L8 4.0
17 Zachary Braden 935 L13 L15 W34 L20 W36 L26 W27 W25 4.0
18 Daniel Mileusnic unr. H--- W34 F10 W12 H--- L4 H--- D14 4.0
19 Joseph Kugelmass 1583 H--- W39 L29 W23 W10 L6 F31 L12 3.5
20 Nebojsa Gvozden 1566 L7 H--- L27 W17 X35 H--- H--- L10 3.5
21 Tyler Russo 1395 L3 L30 W28 W25 H--- H--- H--- U--- 3.5
22 Brian Lee Morris 1385 H--- W38 L8 L30 L15 H--- W23 H--- 3.5
23 Joe Gardner 1228 D10 L35 W37 L19 L12 W34 L22 X31 3.5
24 Michael Hochee 1682 W27 W9 W3 L1 U--- U--- U--- U--- 3.0
25 Igor Chouzhyk 1500 L8 W36 L9 L21 W28 X32 L7 L17 3.0
26 Leon Easter 1471 L9 L27 W36 L7 W38 W17 L12 L15 3.0
27 Michael D Miller 1229 L24 W26 W20 L3 L11 L14 L17 W36 3.0
28 Scott Cameron 1203 L1 L12 L21 W34 L25 D36 D33 W38 3.0
29 Ted Xiao 2033 D14 W16 W19 L5 F9 U--- U--- U--- 2.5
30 Fatmir Keqi 1764 L4 W21 D16 W22 F6 U--- U--- U--- 2.5
31 Daniel Linger 1321 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- L38 X19 F23 2.5
32 Mark Burgan 1183 H--- L10 W38 D14 H--- F25 U--- U--- 2.5
33 Sir Kevin Yu Sung 1522 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- D28 F34 2.0
34 Christopher A Miller 1244 H--- L18 L17 L28 H--- L23 W38 F33 2.0
35 Diego Arauco 1639 H--- W23 L4 L16 F20 U--- U--- U--- 1.5
36 Michael Parmon 1262 L16 L25 L26 W38 L17 D28 L11 L27 1.5
37 Talal Alhakkak 1125 H--- L14 L23 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.5
38 Terry Dell Collins III 535 H--- L22 L32 L36 L26 W31 L34 L28 1.5
39 Mark A Vargas 1113 H--- L19 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5
1st Place: Naveen Janarthanan, $45
2nd-3rd Places: Jamshid Alamehzadeh & Charles Brunton, $27.50 each
1st 1400-1800: James Mayfield, $20 1st U1400: Zachary Braden, Kevin Chon, & Daniel Mileusnic, $6.67 each


2012 Sacramento Chess Club Team Championship
Final Standings, March 13, 2012
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 MP GP
1 Gunrock's Heros W7[3.5] W6[6.0] W5[4.0] W4[4.5] W3[4.5] W2[4.5] BYE 6.0 27.0
2 Capital City Chess Club D6[3.0] W5[5.0] W4[5.0] L3[2.5] BYE L1[1.5] W7[3.5] 3.5 20.5
3 Warriors W5[4.0] W4[5.0] BYE W2[3.5] L1[1.5] W7[6.0] D6[3.0] 4.5 25.0
4 2C2 BYE L3[1.0] L2[1.0] L1[1.5] L7[0.0] L6[0.0] L5[1.5] 0.0 5.0
5 Fear No Rating L3[2.0] L2[1.0] L1[2.0] L7[0.0] L6[1.5] BYE W4[4.5] 1.0 6.5
6 ZokaZoki Chess Academy D2[3.0] L1[0.0] L7[2.5] BYE W5[4.5] W4[6.0] D3[3.0] 3.0 19.0
7 2C L1[2.5] BYE W6[3.5] W5[6.0] W4[6.0] L3[0.0] L2[2.5] 3.0 20.5
Click here for individual results by round.

Sacramento Chess Club G/10 Championship
Final Standings, January 10, 2012
# Name/Rtng/ID Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Gregg Richter 1956 L2 W4 L3 L5 L 6 1.0
2 John C Barnard 2032 W1 L6 W4 L3 L 5 2.0
3 Nicholas Karas 1990 L6 W 5 W1 W2 W4 4.0
4 Douglas E Legvold 1983 W5 L1 L2 L6 L3 1.0
5 Ted Xiao 1960 L4 L3 D6 W1 W2 2.5
6 Kenan Zildzic 2215 W3 W2 D5 W4 W1 4.5

Sacramento Chess Club G/10 Championship
Qualifying, January 3, 2012
#NameRtngPostRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Tot
1Kenan Zildzic22152214W4W6D2W3W5 4.5
2Gregg Richter19561984W9W5D1W7W10 4.5
3Jonah Muniz14981625W7D4W6L1W9 3.5
4Aliaksandr Karostsik17021708L1D3D5W9W8 3.0
5Stewart Katz18001806W8L2D4W6L1 2.5
6Brendan Joseph Birt18811863W10L1L3L5W7 2.0
7Jamshid Alamehzadeh20191984L3W10W8L2L6 2.0
8Kevin Chon15001492L5W9L7W10L4 2.0
9Scott Cameron12091201L2L8W10L4L3 1.0
10Jason Lewis892883L6L7L9L8L2 0.0
Zildzic and Richter advance to the final.

Qualifying Section B
#NameRtngPostRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Tot
1Nicholas Karas20052048W5W2W3W4W6 5.0
2Douglas E Legvold19391944W8L1W6W5W7 4.0
3James Mac Farland20912080W4D6L1W8W9 3.5
4Charles Brunton17951788L3W9W7L1W8 3.0
5Naveen Janarthanan16951689L1W8W9L2B--- 3.0
6John P McCumiskey18731865W7D3L2B---L1 2.5
7Fujia Guo994998L6B---L4W9L2 2.0
8Vincent Kho13261318L2L5B---L3L4 1.0
9Tyler Kidwell613607B---L4L5L7L3 1.0
Karas and Legvold advance to the final.

Qualifying Section C
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Ted Xiao 1953 1994 W8 W3 D2 W5 W4 4.5
2 John C Barnard 2030 2031 W4 W5 D1 W3 L6 3.5
3 Alonzo McCaulley 1956 1945 W6 L1 W9 L2 W7 3.0
4 Stoyan I Elitzin 1872 1869 L2 W7 W6 W8 L1 3.0
5 Bernard Lu 1915 1901 W9 L2 W7 L1 B--- 3.0
6 Robert V Russo 1703 1730 L3 W8 L4 B--- W2 3.0
7 Ian Cheng 899 977 B--- L4 L5 W9 L3 2.0
8 Dalton G Peterson 1635 1604 L1 L6 B--- L4 D9 1.5
9 Michael D Miller 1292 1270 L5 B--- L3 L7 D8 1.5
Xiao and Barnard advance to the final.

G/10 Double Swiss
Final Standings, December 20, 2011
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Nicholas Karas 2005 2042 W7 W7 W6 W6 W4 W4 6.0
2 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 2019 2013 W21 W21 W5 L5 W8 W8 5.0
3 Selena Wong 964 1318 D14 L14 W17 W17 W13 W13 4.5
4 James Mac Farland 2091 2081 W17 W17 W10 W10 L1 L1 4.0
5 Charles Brunton 1795 1793 W16 W16 L2 W2 W11 L11 4.0
6 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1702 1698 W20 W20 L1 L1 W16 W16 4.0
7 Vincent Kho 1326 1413 L1 L1 W20 W20 W15 W15 4.0
8 Diego Arauco 1581 1656 W23 W23 W9 W9 L2 L2 4.0
9 Douglas E Legvold 1939 1909 W18 W18 L8 L8 W19 W19 4.0
10 Virgil E Vigil 1889 1880 W19 W19 L4 L4 W18 W18 4.0
11 Lawrence Wong 1474 1536 W24 W24 L14 W14 L5 W5 4.0
12 Samir Alazawi 1982 1955 W22 L22 W15 L15 W14 W14 4.0
13 Joseph Kugelmass 1573 1524 W15 L15 W22 W22 L3 L3 3.0
14 Robert V Russo 1703 1674 D3 W3 W11 L11 L12 L12 2.5
15 Yogi Gandlur unr. 1452 L13 W13 L12 W12 L7 L7 2.0
16 Fujia Guo 994 1120 L5 L5 W21 W21 L6 L6 2.0
17 Tyler Russo 1450 1419 L4 L4 L3 L3 W22 W22 2.0
18 Daniel H Linger 1166 1176 L9 L9 W23 W23 L10 L10 2.0
19 Estella Wong 1059 1061 L10 L10 W24 W24 L9 L9 2.0
20 Ian Cheng 899 901 L6 L6 L7 L7 W24 W24 2.0
21 Igor Chouzhyk 1350 1297 L2 L2 L16 L16 W23 W23 2.0
22 Joe B Gardner 1240 1243 L12 W12 L13 L13 L17 L17 1.0
23 Jason Lewis 892 868 L8 L8 L18 L18 L21 L21 0.0
24 Tyler Kidwell unr. 500 L11 L11 L19 L19 L20 L20 0.0


G/30 Swiss
Top Section Final Standings, December 13, 2011
#NameRtngPostRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Tot
1Stoyan I Elitzin19031914W5D10W8W6W4L2 4.5
2Jamshed Alamehzadeh19581955L10D13W16W8W5W1 4.5
3Robert V Russo18221819L7L5W14W16W9W6 4.0
4Virgil E Vigil18211846H---H---W13W12L1W11 4.0
5Lawrence Wong16201708L1W3D11W13L2W12 3.5
6Diego Arauco15811672H---W9W10L1W11L3 3.5
7Douglas E Legvold20332015W3L8L12U---W10W13 3.0
8Charles Brunton18561857W14W7L1L2H---H--- 3.0
9Bob E Baker16551656W11L6H---H---L3W15 3.0
10Aliaksandr Karostsik17291732W2D1L6L11L7W16 2.5
11Samir Alazawi19111870L9W14D5W10L6L4 2.5
12Fatmir Keqi17871780H---H---W7L4H---L5 2.5
13Joseph Kugelmass15731578H---D2L4L5W14L7 2.0
14Kevin Chon15001479L8L11L3W15L13B--- 2.0
15Mark Burgan10441113U---U---B---L14W16L9 2.0
16Vincent Kho15211477H---H---L2L3L15L10 1.0


G/30 Swiss
U1500 Section Final Standings, December 13, 2011
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Igor Chouzhyk 1161 1427 W3 W14 W10 W4 W2 W5 6.0
2 Fujia Guo 1015 1164 L14 W3 W17 W6 L1 W4 4.0
3 Tyler Russo 1369 1358 L1 L2 W8 W16 W15 W6 4.0
4 Estella Wong 1125 1179 W8 D11 W14 L1 X13 L2 3.5
5 Brian Lee Morris 1382 1368 W7 D10 H--- H--- X9 L1 3.5
6 Selena Wong 1005 1135 L11 W8 W16 L2 W7 L3 3.0
7 Joe B Gardner 1256 1215 L5 W15 L9 W17 L6 W10 3.0
8 Michael D Miller 1322 1267 L4 L6 L3 B--- W16 W15 3.0
9 Scott T Herbert 907 1084 H--- H--- W7 W12 F5 U--- 3.0
10 Christopher Miller 1271 1249 W15 D5 L1 L13 W14 L7 2.5
11 Scott Cameron 1294 1297 W6 D4 H--- H--- U--- U--- 2.5
12 Paul L Linger 1344 1307 H--- H--- H--- L9 B--- U--- 2.5
13 Daniel H Linger 1302 1326 H--- H--- H--- W10 F4 U--- 2.5
14 Joel Iniguez-aguiar 1303 1225 W2 L1 L4 L15 L10 W17 2.0
15 Ian Cheng 1002 1004 L10 L7 B--- W14 L3 L8 2.0
16 Mark A Vargas 1237 1183 H--- H--- L6 L3 L8 W18 2.0
17 Tyler Kidwell 613 599 L19 B--- L2 L7 L18 L14 1.0
18 Jason Lewis unr. 892 U--- U--- U--- U--- W17 L16 1.0
19 Joseph Kugelmass 1485 1486 W17 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0


Sacramento Chess Club Championship
Final Standings, November 15, 2011
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot
1 Ted Xiao 2001 2035 W16 W10 W2 L3 D7 W15 W4 W8 6.5
2 Colin Chow 1930 1993 W31 W21 L1 W14 W5 W4 D3 W9 6.5
3 Thomas E Weideman 2014 2035 W18 W11 W28 W1 L4 W9 D2 D6 6.0
4 James Mac Farland 2205 2194 W8 D7 W5 W15 W3 L2 L1 W13 5.5
5 Brendan Joseph Birt 1889 1906 W33 W13 L4 W8 L2 W14 D6 X17 5.5
6 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1777 1846 H--- D19 H--- W29 W13 W7 D5 D3 5.5
7 Alonzo McCaulley 1957 1958 W25 D4 W32 D9 D1 L6 D17 W14 5.0
8 Naveen Janarthanan 1765 1769 L4 W22 W25 L5 W24 X28 W12 L1 5.0
9 Douglas E Legvold 2049 2028 L21 W16 W12 D7 W17 L3 W15 L2 4.5
10 Charles Brunton 1847 1837 W20 L1 W21 D28 L15 L12 W25 W19 4.5
11 Fatmir Keqi 1804 1803 W35 L3 W24 D13 L23 W19 L14 W18 4.5
12 Samir Alazawi 1755 1762 L13 W31 L9 W25 W22 W10 L8 D15 4.5
13 Steven G Ross 2200 2158 W12 L5 D18 D11 L6 W20 W16 L4 4.0
14 Robert V Russo 1810 1803 W24 L28 W19 L2 W16 L5 W11 L7 4.0
15 Bernard Lu 1891 1890 W22 H--- W17 L4 W10 L1 L9 D12 4.0
16 Diego Arauco 1556 1564 L1 L9 W20 W27 L14 W24 L13 W22 4.0
17 Virgil E Vigil 1846 1844 W26 H--- L15 W32 L9 W18 D7 F5 4.0
18 Bob E Baker 1665 1668 L3 W26 D13 L23 W32 L17 W33 L11 3.5
19 Nebojsa Gvozden 1555 1565 D38 D6 L14 W26 H--- L11 W29 L10 3.5
20 Mark A Vargas 1246 1243 L10 L24 L16 W36 X30 L13 D26 W33 3.5
21 Jonah Muniz 1724 1735 W9 L2 L10 F22 F29 W27 H--- W30 3.5
22 Vincent Kho 1319 1321 L15 L8 W35 X21 L12 W26 H--- L16 3.5
23 William Saephanh 1997 2004 H--- H--- H--- W18 W11 U--- U--- U--- 3.5
24 Igor Chouzhyk 1161 1211 L14 W20 L11 W31 L8 L16 L30 W35 3.0
25 Tyler Russo 1453 1442 L7 W35 L8 L12 W27 H--- L10 D26 3.0
26 Joe B Gardner 1218 1234 L17 L18 W36 L19 W31 L22 D20 D25 3.0
27 Christopher A Miller unr. 1305 U--- U--- W31 L16 L25 L21 W35 W37 3.0
28 Josefino V Escoto 1966 1962 W40 W14 L3 D10 H--- F8 U--- U--- 3.0
29 Mark Burgan 1044 1130 H--- H--- H--- L6 F21 W34 L19 D31 3.0
30 Kevin Chon unr. 1318 U--- U--- U--- W35 F20 W39 W24 L21 3.0
31 Michael D Miller 1362 1311 L2 L12 L27 L24 L26 W36 W32 D29 2.5
32 Elliot Bezdecheck 1557 1521 H--- W38 L7 L17 L18 L33 L31 W36 2.5
33 Brian Lee Morris 1303 1305 L5 H--- H--- H--- U--- W32 L18 L20 2.5
34 Daniel Mitchell 1407 1372 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- L29 U--- U--- 1.5
35 Tyler Kidwell unr. 770 L11 L25 L22 L30 L36 W37 L27 L24 1.0
36 Debbie I Durant 860 831 U--- U--- L26 L20 W35 L31 L37 L32 1.0
37 Phillip Taylor unr. 789 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L35 W36 L27 1.0
38 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 1970 1945 D19 L32 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5
39 Harry Chrysanthou 1129 1115 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- L30 U--- U--- 0.0
40 John Pankratz 1464 1462 L28 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0

It's Hot Out There Marathon
Final Standings, August 30, 2011
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot
1 James Mac Farland 2250 2258 W16 W24 W7 W9 W20 W6 W3 D2 7.5
2 William Saephanh 1907 1966 H--- H--- W21 W8 W7 H--- W4 D1 6.0
3 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1673 1755 W17 L19 W22 W24 W13 W9 L1 D5 5.5
4 Colin Chow 1935 1961 H--- W13 W5 D11 D9 W20 L2 W10 5.5
5 Robert V Russo 1790 1797 W22 D11 L4 D12 W14 W23 W6 D3 5.5
6 Douglas E Legvold 1931 1930 W21 L8 W23 W18 W11 L1 L5 W9 5.0
7 Alonzo McCaulley 1941 1943 W23 W18 L1 W10 L2 H--- W12 H--- 5.0
8 Samir Alazawi 1755 1835 W15 W6 L11 L2 W24 U--- W20 X18 5.0
9 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 1984 1969 W35 W32 W10 L1 D4 L3 W17 L6 4.5
10 Charles Brunton 1873 1876 W12 W20 L9 L7 W15 D11 W35 L4 4.5
11 Ted Xiao 2001 1987 W37 D5 W8 D4 L6 D10 H--- H--- 4.5
12 Vincent Kho 1248 1411 L10 W25 X32 D5 D19 H--- L7 W20 4.5
13 James R Mayfield 1493 1484 H--- L4 W16 W27 L3 L17 D14 W22 4.0
14 Marianne Kooken 1265 1395 L24 W16 L18 W21 L5 H--- D13 W25 4.0
15 Bob E Baker 1643 1632 L8 W36 L20 X26 L10 W35 L18 W23 4.0
16 Tyler Russo 1424 1416 L1 L14 L13 W29 H--- W28 W23 D17 4.0
17 John Pankratz unr. 1464 L3 L21 W25 H--- W27 W13 L9 D16 4.0
18 Virgil E Vigil 1774 1772 W29 L7 W14 L6 F23 W22 W15 F8 4.0
19 John P McCumiskey 1912 1905 W36 W3 H--- L20 D12 H--- H--- U--- 4.0
20 Steven G Ross 2200 2148 W25 L10 W15 W19 L1 L4 L8 L12 3.0
21 Michael Miller 1362 1344 L6 W17 L2 L14 L22 W27 L25 W28 3.0
22 Joe B Gardner 1226 1262 L5 W37 L3 L23 W21 L18 W29 L13 3.0
23 Victor Fu 1343 1335 L7 W29 L6 W22 X18 L5 L16 L15 3.0
24 Fatmir Keqi 1894 1869 W14 L1 W26 L3 L8 W25 F34 U--- 3.0
25 Joel Iniguez-aguiar 1401 1366 L20 L12 L17 B--- W29 L24 W21 L14 3.0
26 Brian Lee Morris 1339 1341 H--- H--- L24 F15 U--- U--- W30 W29 3.0
27 Mark Burgan 1078 1062 L32 X35 H--- L13 L17 L21 H--- H--- 2.5
28 Mark A Vargas 1274 1248 H--- U--- U--- U--- W34 L16 W31 L21 2.5
29 Debbie I Durant 888 876 L18 L23 B--- L16 L25 W34 L22 L26 2.0
30 Tai H. Pham unr. 750 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- L26 U--- 1.5
31 David Nguyen unr. 750 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- L28 U--- 1.5
32 Von Motschenbacher 1783 1777 W27 L9 F12 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
33 Diego Arauco 1498 1499 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W34 1.0
34 Tyler Kidwell unr. 477 H--- U--- U--- U--- L28 L29 F24 L33 0.5
35 Mitchel Parod 1369 1359 L9 F27 U--- U--- U--- L15 L10 U--- 0.0
36 Daniel Linger 1309 1302 L19 L15 F37 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
37 Paul L Linger 1372 1345 L11 L22 F36 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0

G/5 Championship
Final Standings, July 5, 2011
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
1 Zoran Lazetich 2266 W8 W3 W5 W10 W7 W9 W4 L2 W6 8.0
2 Alonzo McCaulley 1902 W10 W7 D9 L4 L3 W6 W8 W1 W5 6.5
3 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 2021 W9 L1 W4 L5 W2 W10 W6 W7 L8 6.0
4 Fatmir Keqi 1909 L7 W9 L3 W2 W6 W8 L1 W5 W10 6.0
5 Ted Xiao 1949 D6 W8 L1 W3 W10 W7 W9 L4 L2 5.5
6 Bernard Lu 1939 D5 W10 W7 W9 L4 L2 L3 W8 L1 4.5
7 James Mac Farland 2077 W4 L2 L6 L8 L1 L5 W10 L3 W9 3.0
8 Douglas E Legvold 1877 L1 L5 L10 W7 W9 L4 L2 L6 W3 3.0
9 Virgil E Vigil 1842 L3 L4 D2 L6 L8 L1 L5 W10 L7 1.5
10 Charles Brunton 1795 L2 L6 W8 L1 L5 L3 L7 L9 L4 1.0
Defending Champion Zoran Lazetich was seeded into the final.

G/5 Championship Qualifying
Section A, June 28, 2011
#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Tot
1Erik Shari Grubbs1590W7D4W3W5W6W8L2 5.5
2Douglas E Legvold1877W8W6W7D4L3W5W1 5.5
3Bernard Lu1939W6W5L1W8W2W7D4 5.5
4James Mac Farland2077W5D1W8D2W7W6D3 5.5
5Stewart Katz1800L4L3W6L1W8L2W7 3.0
6Robert V Russo1710L3L2L5W7L1L4W8 2.0
7Samuel Sampson1200L1W8L2L6L4L3L5 1.0
8Tyler Russo1455L2L7L4L3L5L1L6 0.0
Legvold, Lu, and MacFarland advance to the finals in a 4-way playoff.

Section B
#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Tot
1Jamshed Alamehzadeh2021D3W4W8L2W6W5W7 5.5
2Charles Brunton1795W5W7L3W1W8D4D6 5.0
3Fatmir Keqi1909D1W8W2L6W5W7L4 4.5
4Aliaksandr Karostsik1641W6L1D5L8W7D2W3 4.0
5Diego Arauco1536L2W6D4W7L3L1W8 3.5
6John P McCumiskey1873L4L5W7W3L1W8D2 3.5
7Joe B Gardner1235W8L2L6L5L4L3L1 1.0
8Justin Garvinunr.L7L3L1W4L2L6L5 1.0
Alamehzadeh, Brunton, and Keqi advance to the finals.

Section C
#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Tot
1Virgil E Vigil1842W4W7U---W5L3W2W6 5.0
2Ted Xiao1949W3U---W6W4W7L1W5 5.0
3Alonzo McCaulley1902L2W6L4W7W1W5U--- 4.0
4Naveen Janarthanan1739L1L5W3L2W6U---W7 3.0
5Mark Johnson1593L6W4W7L1U---L3L2 2.0
6Marianne Kooken1495W5L3L2U---L4W7L1 2.0
7Jo Iniguez-aguiar1224U---L1L5L3L2L6L4 0.0
McCaulley, Vigil, and Xiao advance to the finals.

A Short Spring Swiss
Final Standings, June 21, 2011
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Douglas E Legvold 1939 2009 W23 W7 W2 W9 W8 5.0
2 Nicholas Karas 2147 2152 W25 W17 L1 W4 W7 4.0
3 Steven G Ross 2200 2195 W8 W5 D4 L7 W9 3.5
4 Alonzo McCaulley 1936 1952 W18 W10 D3 L2 W13 3.5
5 Colin Chow 1941 1951 W29 L3 W11 W21 H--- 3.5
6 Charles Brunton 1902 1904 H--- H--- H--- W22 W14 3.5
7 James Mac Farland 2257 2243 W11 L1 W17 W3 L2 3.0
8 Robert V Russo 1764 1804 L3 W18 W12 W10 L1 3.0
9 Naveen Janarthanan 1817 1816 W28 W27 W16 L1 L3 3.0
10 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 1986 1971 W13 L4 W19 L8 W17 3.0
11 Virgil E Vigil 1774 1773 L7 W14 L5 W26 W22 3.0
12 Samuel Sampson unr. 1863 H--- H--- L8 W19 X21 3.0
13 Bob E Baker 1627 1621 L10 W28 H--- W24 L4 2.5
14 Marianne Kooken 1265 1291 H--- L11 W23 X25 L6 2.5
15 Mitchell Parod unr. 1369 U--- D23 L22 W20 W24 2.5
16 Tyler Russo 1408 1437 H--- W22 L9 H--- H--- 2.5
17 David J Trestor 1821 1812 W20 L2 L7 W18 L10 2.0
18 Vincent Kho 1248 1283 L4 L8 W28 L17 W26 2.0
19 James R Mayfield 1508 1510 H--- H--- L10 L12 W23 2.0
20 Joe B Gardner 1221 1213 L17 F25 X29 L15 W28 2.0
21 Fatmir Keqi 1894 1886 H--- H--- W26 L5 F12 2.0
22 Diego Arauco 1510 1492 H--- L16 W15 L6 L11 1.5
23 Jo Iniguez-aguiar 1330 1305 L1 D15 L14 W28 L19 1.5
24 Mark Burgan 1078 1068 H--- H--- H--- L13 L15 1.5
25 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1638 1637 L2 X20 H--- F14 U--- 1.5
26 Michael Miller unr. 1340 U--- W29 L21 L11 L18 1.0
27 Isaac Richard Borgo 1596 1589 H--- L9 U--- U--- U--- 0.5
28 Debbie I Durant 888 872 L9 L13 L18 L23 L20 0.0
29 Daniel Mitchell 1429 1404 L5 L26 F20 U--- U--- 0.0


Sacramento Chess Club Spring Marathon
Final Standings, May 11, 2011
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Tot
1 James Mac Farland 2210 2220 W20 W8 D4 W27 W2 W14 W5 W7 7.5
2 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 2007 2015 W15 W9 W3 W14 L1 D5 B--- W6 6.5
3 Alonzo McCaulley 1938 1941 W13 W5 L2 L4 W16 D8 W17 W12 5.5
4 Ted Xiao 1982 1992 W17 W10 D1 W3 L14 W9 H--- H--- 5.5
5 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1632 1684 W25 L3 W16 W10 X27 D2 L1 D11 5.0
6 Bob E Baker 1640 1654 W30 L27 W13 L8 W21 W10 X14 L2 5.0
7 Douglas E Legvold 1939 1955 H--- H--- H--- W18 W11 D12 W9 L1 5.0
8 Colin Chow 1890 1879 W19 L1 W26 W6 L9 D3 L12 W16 4.5
9 Charlie Aseberos 1670 1685 W22 L2 W17 W21 W8 L4 L7 H--- 4.5
10 Robert V Russo 1819 1782 W23 L4 W15 L5 D13 L6 W18 W17 4.5
11 Charles Brunton 1935 1905 D18 W24 L14 W32 L7 H--- W15 D5 4.5
12 Steven G Ross 2200 2175 W26 L14 W20 H--- H--- D7 W8 L3 4.5
13 Jo Iniguez-aguiar 1386 1406 L3 W22 L6 W20 D10 L17 X26 W19 4.5
14 Brendan Joseph Birt 1891 1933 W21 W12 W11 L2 W4 L1 F6 U--- 4.0
15 James R Mayfield 1467 1450 L2 W19 L10 L16 W25 W21 L11 W22 4.0
16 Tyler Russo 1291 1335 H--- H--- L5 W15 L3 W31 W19 L8 4.0
17 Daniel Mitchell 1426 1418 L4 W30 L9 D19 X32 W13 L3 L10 3.5
18 Victor Fu 1349 1348 D11 X--- L27 L7 L19 W22 L10 W24 3.5
19 Brian Lee Morris 1008 1139 L8 L15 W31 D17 W18 W20 L16 L13 3.5
20 Nebojsa Gvozden 1551 1498 L1 W31 L12 L13 W30 L19 D23 W21 3.5
21 Joe B Gardner 1265 1261 L14 W25 W24 L9 L6 L15 W30 L20 3.0
22 Ian Cheng 742 851 L9 L13 W23 W24 L26 L18 W31 L15 3.0
23 Fujia Guo 797 795 L10 L26 L22 W31 B--- L24 D20 L28 2.5
24 Donald Dixon 1347 1279 H--- L11 L21 L22 F31 W23 W25 L18 2.5
25 Max Carroll 267 300 L5 L21 H--- D30 L15 H--- L24 W31 2.5
26 Nick Frezados 1532 1529 L12 W23 L8 H--- W22 U--- F13 U--- 2.5
27 Josefino V Escoto 1982 1981 H--- W6 W18 L1 F5 U--- U--- U--- 2.5
28 Justin A Garvin 1648 1649 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W23 2.5
29 Luke Baird 1108 1109 H--- H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W30 2.5
30 Zachary Carroll 387 378 L6 L17 H--- D25 L20 H--- L21 L29 1.5
31 Lashawn Gregory 103 100 H--- L20 L19 L23 X24 L16 L22 L25 1.5
32 Michael Ferguson unr. 750 H--- H--- H--- L11 F17 U--- U--- U--- 1.5


2011 Sacramento Chess Club Team Championship
Final Standings, March 8, 2011
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 MP GP
1 2C2 L7[2.5] W6[5.5] L5[2.0] L4[2.0] W3[3.5] W2[3.5] BYE 4.0 25.0
2 Masters in Progress D6[3.0] L5[2.0] L4[2.0] W3[5.0] BYE L1[2.5] W7[3.5] 3.5 24.0
3 Zoka Zoki L5[0.5] L4[0.5] BYE L2[1.0] L1[2.5] L7[1.0] L6[2.0] 1.0 13.5
4 2C1 BYE W3[5.5] W2[4.0] W1[4.0] W7[4.0] W6[5.0] W5[3.5] 7.0 32.0
5 Capital City Chess Club W3[5.5] W2[4.0] W1[4.0] W7[4.0] W6[4.5] BYE L4[2.5] 6.0 30.5
6 Fear No Rating D2[3.0] L1[0.5] L7[0.0] BYE L5[1.5] L4[2.0] W3[3.0] 2.5 15.0
7 Warriors W1[3.5] BYE W6[6.0] L5[2.0] L4[2.0] W3[5.0] L2[2.5] 4.0 27.0
Click here for individual results by round.


Sacramento Chess Club G/10 Championship
Finals Standings, January 11, 2011
#NameRtngPostRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Tot
1James Mac Farland20242046W4W6W3D2W5 4.5
2Bernard Lu19091933W3L4W5D1W6 3.5
3Ted Xiao19531947L2W5L1W6D4 2.5
4Gregg Richter19181917L1W2W6L5D3 2.5
5Jamshed Alamehzadeh19591926L6L3L2W4L1 1.0
6Naveen Janarthanan16591664W5L1L4L3L2 1.0

Sacramento Chess Club G/10 Championship
Qualifying Section A, January 4, 2011
#NameRtngPostRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Tot
1Gregg Richter19181951W6W5W4W7W3 5.0
2James Mac Farland20242021L3W8W6W4W5 4.0
3Virgil E Vigil17041771W2D4W5W8L1 3.5
4Alonzo McCaulley19051886W8D3L1L2W7 2.5
5Stewart Katz18251805W7L1L3W6L2 2.0
6Aliaksander Karostsik16021595L1W7L2L5W8 2.0
7Tyler Russo11731195L5L6W8L1L4 1.0
8Joe B Gardner12511220L4L2L7L3L6 0.0
Richter and MacFarland advance to the final.

Qualifying Section B
#NameRtngPostRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Tot
1Jamshed Alamehzadeh19591958L5W7W4W2W6 4.0
2Bernard Lu19091913W6W4W5L1W7 4.0
3Fatmir Keqi19011876W7L5W6L4W8 3.0
4Colin Chow17991807W8L2L1W3W5 3.0
5Robert V Russo16921693W1W3L2L8L4 2.0
6Donald Dixon14191428L2W8L3W7L1 2.0
7Steven Sco Strong12351238L3L1W8L6L2 1.0
8Jo Iniguez-aguiar11441163L4L6L7W5L3 1.0
Alamehzadeh and Lu advance to the final.

Qualifying Section C
#NameRtngPostRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Tot
1Ted Xiao19531958W2W5W3W7L4 4.0
2Naveen Janarthanan16591727L1W8W4W6W3 4.0
3Brendan Joseph Birt19091901W6W4L1W5L2 3.0
4Charles Brunton18531844W7L3L2W8W1 3.0
5Michael D Cerezo17991787W8L1W6L3W7 3.0
6Marianne Kooken13301305L3W7L5L2L8 1.0
7Jeremy Edwa Ervin12281220L4L6W8L1L5 1.0
8Brian Lee Morris10331067L5L2L7L4W6 1.0
Xiao and Janarthanan advance to the final.

G/30 Fall Swiss, November 16, 2010
Final Standings, 1800+

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1904 W2 W7 W8 W5 4.0
2 John C Barnard 2027 L1 W6 W4 W8 3.0
3 James Mac Farland 2000 D6 L4 W7 W9 2.5
4 Naveen Janarthanan 1627 B--- W3 L2 D6 2.5
5 Ted Xiao 1961 L7 W11 W9 L1 2.0
6 Charles Brunton 1854 D3 L2 W11 D4 2.0
7 Stewart Katz 1800 W5 L1 L3 W11 2.0
8 Colin Chow 1753 W11 W9 L1 L2 2.0
9 Alonzo McCaulley 1980 W10 L8 L5 L3 1.0
10 Josefino V Escoto 1815 L9 B--- U--- U--- 1.0
11 Brendan Jose Birt 1944 L8 L5 L6 L7 0.0

Final Standings, 1500-1799
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Stoyan I Elitzin 1773 W8 W3 W5 W4 4.0
2 Justin A Garvin 1478 L4 B--- W3 W7 3.0
3 Virgil E Vigil 1771 W6 L1 L2 W8 2.0
4 Robert V Russo 1736 W2 L5 W7 L1 2.0
5 Aliaksa Karostsik 1585 D7 W4 L1 H--- 2.0
6 Brady Alan Hill 1511 L3 H--- D8 H--- 1.5
7 Charlie Aseberos 1453 D5 W8 L4 L2 1.5
8 Bob E Baker 1553 L1 L7 D6 L3 0.5

Final Standings, Under 1500
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Jeremy Yao 1212 W4 L2 W10 W3 3.0
2 Jeremy Edward Ervin unr. W5 W1 L3 W6 3.0
3 Isaac Borgo unr. W10 W7 W2 L1 3.0
4 Steven Strong unr. L1 W8 W5 W7 3.0
5 Marianne Kooken 1156 L2 B--- L4 W8 2.0
6 Mark Burgan 943 B--- D10 D7 L2 2.0
7 Joe B Gardner 1254 W8 L3 D6 L4 1.5
8 Walter Emilio Ramazzini unr. L7 L4 W9 L5 1.0
9 Talal Alhakkak unr. U--- U--- L8 W10 1.0
10 Joel Iniguez-aguiar 1231 L3 D6 L1 L9 0.5

Club Championship
Final Standings, October 19, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 James Mac Farland 2200 H--- W28 W14 W12 W4 4.5
2 Nicholas Karas 2096 W24 W8 L5 W7 W15 4.0
3 Brendan Jose Birt 1946 L20 W26 W24 W14 W5 4.0
4 Thomas E Weideman 2055 W25 W9 W10 D5 L1 3.5
5 Ted Xiao 1989 W33 W15 W2 D4 L3 3.5
6 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1923 H--- X37 D16 W25 D8 3.5
7 Robert V Russo 1809 W27 D17 W30 L2 W20 3.5
8 Stoyan I Elitzin 1774 W29 L2 W19 W16 D6 3.5
9 Charlie Aseberos 1741 W35 L4 D20 W29 W18 3.5
10 Charles Brunton 1941 W34 W19 L4 L15 W24 3.0
11 John P McCumiskey 1910 W26 H--- W17 H--- U--- 3.0
12 Bernard Lu 1878 H--- W38 W21 L1 D17 3.0
13 Colin Chow 1780 L21 W27 L25 W26 W28 3.0
14 Naveen Janarthanan 1775 W22 W20 L1 L3 W25 3.0
15 Virgil E Vigil 1737 W36 L5 W34 W10 L2 3.0
16 Dalton G Peterson 1729 H--- W31 D6 L8 X23 3.0
17 Aliaksa Karostsik 1454 W18 D7 L11 W30 D12 3.0
18 Alonzo McCaulley 2001 L17 H--- W28 W21 L9 2.5
19 Justin A Garvin 1532 W23 L10 L8 D22 W29 2.5
20 Paul Zeman 1365 W3 L14 D9 W31 L7 2.5
21 Victor Fu 1209 W13 H--- L12 L18 X30 2.5
22 Michael G Parmon 1209 L14 L24 W33 D19 W31 2.5
23 Josefino V Escoto 2008 L19 F30 W32 W34 F16 2.0
24 Bob E Baker 1678 L2 W22 L3 W36 L10 2.0
25 Christian Dypoldt 1569 L4 W35 W13 L6 L14 2.0
26 Joe B Gardner 1269 L11 L3 W35 L13 W36 2.0
27 Jeremy Yao 1231 L7 L13 L36 W33 X34 2.0
28 Mark Burgan 1022 B--- L1 L18 B--- L13 2.0
29 Marianne Kooken 1126 L8 W33 H--- L9 L19 1.5
30 Erwin Enguero Briones 1120 H--- X23 L7 L17 F21 1.5
31 Johnathon adam Dean unr. H--- L16 X38 L20 L22 1.5
32 Brady Alan Hill 1507 H--- U--- L23 H--- U--- 1.0
33 Joel Iniguez-aguiar 1419 L5 L29 L22 L27 X35 1.0
34 Nicholaus Chrysanthou 1286 L10 W36 L15 L23 F27 1.0
35 Harry Chrysanthou 1051 L9 L25 L26 B--- F33 1.0
36 Steven Scott Strong unr. L15 L34 W27 L24 L26 1.0
37 James R Mayfield 1467 H--- F6 U--- U--- U--- 0.5
38 Howard Newman unr. H--- L12 F31 U--- U--- 0.5


G/10 Handicapped Times
Final Standings, September 14, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Michael D Cerezo 1808 W9 W8 W5 W2 W4 5.0
2 David Lucky 2398 W12 W15 W3 L1 W5 4.0
3 Alonzo McCaulley 1942 W6 W11 L2 W10 W8 4.0
4 Steven G Ross 1983 W7 L5 W12 W6 L1 3.0
5 Gregg Richter 1918 W16 W4 L1 W8 L2 3.0
6 Charlie Aseberos 1454 L3 W13 W16 L4 W10 3.0
7 Navee Janarthanan 1627 L4 W16 L8 W11 W9 3.0
8 Brendan Jose Birt 1945 W10 L1 W7 L5 L3 2.0
9 Nicholaus Chrysanthou 1300 L1 L10 W13 W12 L7 2.0
10 Steven E Bickford 1618 L8 W14 W11 L3 L6 2.0
11 Charles Brunton 1854 W13 L3 L10 L7 W14 2.0
12 Robert V Russo 1736 L2 W14 L4 L9 W13 2.0
13 Joe B Gardner 1300 L11 L6 L9 W14 L12 1.0
14 Steven Strong 1300 L15 L10 B--- L13 L11 1.0
15 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 1905 W14 L2 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
16 John Kempker 1300 L5 L7 L6 U--- U--- 0.0
 
It's Hot Out There Swiss
Final Standings, August 31, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Colin Chow 1834 W29 W13 W4 W3 4.0
2 James Mac Farland 2200 D17 W27 W8 W12 3.5
3 William Saephanh 1806 W32 W6 W5 L1 3.0
4 Steven G Ross 2200 W15 W11 L1 W7 3.0
5 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 1924 W18 W9 L3 W19 3.0
6 Nicholas Karas 2108 W21 L3 W15 W14 3.0
7 Charles Brunton 1942 W16 D25 W20 L4 2.5
8 Virgil E Vigil 1702 W23 W14 L2 H--- 2.5
9 Bob E Baker 1595 W34 L5 W27 D10 2.5
10 Alonzo McCaulley 1971 L13 W24 W21 D9 2.5
11 Stoyan I Elitzin 1774 W30 L4 W18 H--- 2.5
12 Ted Xiao 1976 H--- W17 X25 L2 2.5
13 Justin A Garvin 1508 W10 L1 L14 W28 2.0
14 Brendan Joseph Birt 1888 W28 L8 W13 L6 2.0
15 Nebojsa Gvozden 1545 L4 W31 L6 W22 2.0
16 Aliaksadr Karostsik 1504 L7 W32 L19 W29 2.0
17 Kyle Merri Kaylor 1566 D2 L12 H--- W20 2.0
18 Jo Iniguez-aguiar 1487 L5 X34 L11 W27 2.0
19 Robert V Russo 1831 L27 W30 W16 L5 2.0
20 Charlie Aseberos 1741 D26 W22 L7 L17 1.5
21 Brady Alan Hill 1525 L6 W29 L10 H--- 1.5
22 Robert F Purvis 1346 H--- L20 W33 L15 1.5
23 Mark Burgan unr. L8 W28 H--- U--- 1.5
24 Gene Haydu 1235 H--- L10 L28 X32 1.5
25 Fatmir Keqi 1724 W31 D7 F12 U--- 1.5
26 Brian Astle 1737 D20 W33 U--- U--- 1.5
27 Jeremy Yao 1155 W19 L2 L9 L18 1.0
28 Donald Dixon 1395 L14 L23 W24 L13 1.0
29 Joe B Gardner 1228 L1 L21 W30 L16 1.0
30 Marianne Kooken 1114 L11 L19 L29 W33 1.0
31 Peter Schwefel unr. L25 L15 L32 X34 1.0
32 Erwin Enguero Briones 1120 L3 L16 W31 F24 1.0
33 Brandon Haydu unr. H--- L26 L22 L30 0.5
34 Howard Newman unr. L9 F18 U--- F31 0.0
 

G/10 Quick Chess
Final Standings, August 3, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Steven G Ross 1982 W14 W5 D2 W4 W6 L3 4.5
2 Ted Xiao 1962 W12 W9 D1 W3 L5 W8 4.5
3 Colin Chow 1674 W15 D8 W7 L2 W11 W1 4.5
4 Bernard Lu 1816 H--- W10 W6 L1 W7 W5 4.5
5 Brendan Jose Birt 1926 W16 L1 W12 W9 W2 L4 4.0
6 James Mac Farland 2000 W13 D7 L4 W8 L1 W10 3.5
7 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 1929 W11 D6 L3 W10 L4 W13 3.5
8 Charles Brunton 1826 H--- D3 W11 L6 W9 L2 3.0
9 Diego Arauco unr. W10 L2 W14 L5 L8 W12 3.0
10 Virgil E Vigil 1814 L9 L4 W16 L7 W15 L6 2.0
11 Joe B Gardner 1157 L7 W13 L8 W12 L3 L14 2.0
12 Jo Iniguez-aguiar 1243 L2 W15 L5 L11 W16 L9 2.0
13 Aliaksa Karostsik 1639 L6 L11 L15 W16 W14 L7 2.0
14 Anna Depello 1250 L1 W16 L9 L15 L13 W11 2.0
15 Charlie Aseberos unr. L3 L12 W13 W14 L10 L16 2.0
16 Kimberly Liu 699 L5 L14 L10 L13 L12 W15 1.0


G/30 Summer Swiss
Final Standings, July 27, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Charles Brunton 1942 W18 W13 W4 D3 3.5
2 Nicholas Karas 2108 W22 W10 D3 W9 3.5
3 Ted Xiao 1976 W20 W12 D2 D1 3.0
4 James Mac Farland 2200 W23 W11 L1 W14 3.0
5 Brendan Jose Birt 1888 W21 W19 L9 W10 3.0
6 Jamshed Alamehzadeh 1924 L12 W22 W18 W11 3.0
7 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1504 L9 W21 W19 D16 2.5
8 Bernard Lu 1858 B--- W9 H--- U--- 2.5
9 Steven Ross 2200 W7 L8 W5 L2 2.0
10 Bob E Baker 1595 W16 L2 W15 L5 2.0
11 Virgil E Vigil 1702 W15 L4 W13 L6 2.0
12 Jeremy Yao 1155 W6 L3 L14 W19 2.0
13 Charlie Aseberos unr. W14 L1 L11 W20 2.0
14 Colin Chow 1834 L13 W20 W12 L4 2.0
15 Diego Arauco unr. L11 W23 L10 W18 2.0
16 Brady Alan Hill 1525 L10 H--- D17 D7 1.5
17 Kyle Merri Kaylor 1566 L19 L18 D16 W21 1.5
18 Joe B Gardner 1228 L1 W17 L6 L15 1.0
19 Mark Burgan unr. W17 L5 L7 L12 1.0
20 William Lombard III 1376 L3 L14 W22 L13 1.0
21 Anna Depello 1076 L5 L7 W23 L17 1.0
22 Donald Dixon 1395 L2 L6 L20 D23 0.5
23 Jo Iniguez-aguiar 1410 L4 L15 L21 D22 0.5


G/5 Championship
Final Standings, July 13, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Tot
1 Zoran Lazetich 2286 W6 W9 W10 W2 D5 W8 W3 W7 W4 8.5
2 Ted Xiao 1909 W4 D6 W9 L1 W10 W5 W8 L3 W7 6.5
3 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1927 W8 L10 W7 L4 W6 W9 L1 W2 W5 6.0
4 James Mac Farland 2000 L2 W5 D8 W3 W7 W10 L6 L9 L1 4.5
5 Colin Chow 1696 L7 L4 W6 W9 D1 L2 W10 W8 L3 4.5
6 Alonzo McCaulley 1943 L1 D2 L5 L8 L3 W7 W4 W10 W9 4.5
7 Brendan Jose Birt 1956 W5 D8 L3 W10 L4 L6 W9 L1 L2 3.5
8 John McCumiskey 1873 L3 D7 D4 W6 D9 L1 L2 L5 L10 2.5
9 Stoyan I Elitzin 1765 W10 L1 L2 L5 D8 L3 L7 W4 L6 2.5
10 William Saephanh 1678 L9 W3 L1 L7 L2 L4 L5 L6 W8 2.0

G/5 Championship Qualifying Standings, July 6, 2010

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Zoran Lazetich 2286 W5 D7 W4 W3 L2 W10 W9 5.5
2 James Mac Farland 2000 W6 D12 W9 W11 W1 L3 W5 5.5
3 Alonzo McCaulley 1943 W10 D9 W12 L1 W4 W2 W11 5.5
4 Brendan Joseph Birt 1956 W8 W14 L1 W13 L3 D6 W10 4.5
5 Michael D Cerezo 1808 L1 W20 D10 W12 W11 W9 L2 4.5
6 Stoyan I Elitzin 1765 L2 W18 W14 L7 W8 D4 W13 4.5
7 Ted Xiao 1909 W20 D1 L11 W6 L9 D15 W16 4.0
8 Colin Chow 1696 L4 W17 L13 W16 L6 W18 W15 4.0
9 Bernard Lu 1816 W19 D3 L2 W15 W7 L5 L1 3.5
10 William Saephanh 1678 L3 W19 D5 W14 W13 L1 L4 3.5
11 Roseller Navarro 1793 H--- W16 W7 L2 L5 W12 L3 3.5
12 John P McCumiskey 1873 W18 D2 L3 L5 W14 L11 W19 3.5
13 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1927 L16 W15 W8 L4 L10 W17 L6 3.0
14 Charles Brunton 1827 W17 L4 L6 L10 L12 W20 W18 3.0
15 Diego Arauco unr. H--- L13 W16 L9 W17 D7 L8 3.0
16 Michael J Byrne 1333 W13 L11 L15 L8 W20 W19 L7 3.0
17 Marianne Kooken 1142 L14 L8 W19 W18 L15 L13 W20 3.0
18 Joe B Gardner 1171 L12 L6 W20 L17 W19 L8 L14 2.0
19 Kimberly Liu 748 L9 L10 L17 W20 L18 L16 L12 1.0
20 William Lombard III 1327 L7 L5 L18 L19 L16 L14 L17 0.0
Saephan advances to the final in a 4-way playoff.

G/5 Double Blitz
May 26, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Brendan Joseph Birt 1956 2.0 vs 3 2.0 vs 2 1.0 vs 4 1.0 vs 5 6.0
2 Fatmir Keqi 1909 2.0 vs 7 0.0 vs 1 2.0 vs 5 2.0 vs 4 6.0
3 Brady Alan Hill 1525 0.0 vs 1 1.0 vs 6 2.0 vs 7 2.0 vs 8 5.0
4 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1937 2.0 vs 6 1.0 vs 5 1.0 vs 1 0.0 vs 2 4.0
5 Diego Arauco 1700 2.0 vs 8 1.0 vs 4 0.0 vs 2 1.0 vs 1 4.0
6 Marianne Kooken 1110 0.0 vs 4 1.0 vs 3 1.0 vs 8 1.0 vs 7 3.0
7 Joe B Gardner 1171 0.0 vs 2 1.0 vs 8 0.0 vs 3 1.0 vs 6 2.0
8 Edmund Price unr. 0.0 vs 5 1.0 vs 7 1.0 vs 6 0.0 vs 3 2.0

G/5 Casual Blitz
April 11, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1930 W11 W4 W5 W2 W7 D3 W6 6.5
2 Charles Brunton 1797 W14 W6 W3 L1 W4 W7 L5 5.0
3 Ziad A Baroudi 1906 W9 D8 L2 W13 W10 D1 W4 5.0
4 Martin John Whalley 1745 W7 L1 W12 W5 L2 W8 L3 4.0
5 Justin A Garvin 1526 W12 W10 L1 L4 W8 L6 W2 4.0
6 Fatmir Keqi 1939 W10 L2 W8 L7 W12 W5 L1 4.0
7 Robbie King unr. L4 W11 W13 W6 L1 L2 W9 4.0
8 Brendan Joseph Birt 1964 W13 D3 L6 W12 L5 L4 W14 3.5
9 James Wade unr. L3 L13 W11 L10 W14 W12 L7 3.0
10 Darryl Lee Davis 1285 L6 L5 W14 W9 L3 D11 L13 2.5
11 Joe B Gardner 1204 L1 L7 L9 W14 W13 D10 L12 2.5
12 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1468 L5 W14 L4 L8 L6 L9 W11 2.0
13 William Lombard III 1359 L8 W9 L7 L3 L11 L14 W10 2.0
14 Howard Newman unr. L2 L12 L10 L11 L9 W13 L8 1.0

Thank you to everyone who participated in the March 31
Pay Down the Rent G/5 Blitz!!


Pay Down the Rent G/5 Blitz
March 31, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1930 W16 W10 W5 W3 D2 W7 W8 6.5
2 Naresh Prabhu 1998 W15 L6 W18 W13 D1 W3 W5 5.5
3 Fatmir Keqi 1939 W18 W12 W6 L1 W4 L2 W7 5.0
4 Brendan Joseph Birt 1964 W7 L5 W8 W10 L3 W6 W12 5.0
5 Alonzo McCaulley 1929 W9 W4 L1 L6 W13 W11 L2 4.0
6 Ziad A Baroudi 1906 W14 W2 L3 W5 L7 L4 W11 4.0
7 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1468 L4 W17 W11 W18 W6 L1 L3 4.0
8 William Saephanh 1678 W11 L13 L4 W17 W9 W15 L1 4.0
9 Erwin Eng Briones 1129 L5 W15 L13 W12 L8 W10 W16 4.0
10 Diego Arauco unr. W13 L1 W12 L4 L11 L9 W15 3.0
11 James Mac Farland 2000 L8 W16 L7 W14 W10 L5 L6 3.0
12 Virgil E Vigil 1814 W17 L3 L10 L9 W18 W13 L4 3.0
13 Charles Brunton 1797 L10 W8 W9 L2 L5 L12 D14 2.5
14 Marianne Kooken 1101 L6 L18 W15 L11 L16 W17 D13 2.5
15 Donald Dixon 1483 L2 L9 L14 W16 W17 L8 L10 2.0
16 Joe B Gardner 1204 L1 L11 L17 L15 W14 W18 L9 2.0
17 Kyle Kaylor unr. L12 L7 W16 L8 L15 L14 W18 2.0
18 William Lombard III 1359 L3 W14 L2 L7 L12 L16 L17 1.0

2010 Sacramento Chess Club Team Championship
Final Standings, March 24, 2010
# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 MP GP
1 Pinoy Destroyers W9[5.0] W8[5.5] D7[3.0] L6[2.5] W5[3.5] W4[4.0] W3[5.0] W2[3.5] BYE 6.5 32.0
2 King Hunters D8[3.0] L7[2.0] L6[2.0] L5[1.0] L4[1.0] L3[2.0] BYE L1[2.5] L9[1.0] 0.5 14.5
3 Gunrock's Heros W7[5.5] W6[5.0] L5[2.5] W4[6.0] BYE W2[4.0] L1[1.0] L9[1.0] L8[1.0] 4.0 26.0
4 Daze N' Knights W6[4.5] L5[0.5] BYE L3[0.0] W2[5.0] L1[2.0] L9[2.0] W8[4.0] L7[2.0] 3.0 20.0
5 2 C BYE W4[5.5] W3[3.5] W2[3.0] L1[2.5] W9[4.0] W8[3.5] W7[3.5] W6[3.5] 7.0 30.0
6 Zoka L4[1.5] L3[1.0] W2[4.0] W1[3.5] D9[3.0] W8[4.0] W7[4.0] BYE L5[2.5] 4.5 23.5
7 Tacti Tals L3[0.5] W2[4.0] D1[3.0] L9[1.5] W8[4.0] BYE L6[2.0] L5[2.5] W4[4.0] 3.5 21.5
8 Zoki D2[3.0] L1[0.5] L9[0.0] BYE L7[1.0] L6[2.0] L5[1.5] L4[1.0] W3[3.0] 1.5 12.0
9 Warriors L1[1.0] BYE W8[6.0] W7[4.5] D6[3.0] L5[2.0] W4[4.0] W3[5.0] W2[5.0] 5.5 30.5
Click here for individual results by round, board standings, and a link to the weekly pairing sheets.


Sacramento Chess Club G/10 Championship
Finals Standings, January 13, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1938 L2 L4 W3 L5 L6 1.0
2 Brendan Joseph Birt 1831 W1 W6 D4 W3 W5 4.5
3 Alonzo McCaulley 1908 W6 W5 L1 L2 W4 3.0
4 Nicholas Karas 1798 W5 W1 D2 L6 L3 2.5
5 Fatmir Keqi 1629 L4 L3 W6 W1 L2 2.0
6 Stoyan I Elitzin 1708 L3 L2 L5 W4 W1 2.0

Sacramento Chess Club G/10 Championship
Qualifying Section A, January 6, 2010
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Nicholas Karas 1798 W4 W2 W3 W5 W8 5.0
2 Alonzo McCaulley 1908 W6 L1 W9 W4 W3 4.0
3 Charles Brunton 1814 W7 W5 L1 B--- L2 3.0
4 Michael Aigner 2098 L1 W9 W7 L2 W6 3.0
5 Steven G Ross 1985 W8 L3 W6 L1 B--- 3.0
6 Justin Garvin 1374 L2 B--- L5 W7 L4 2.0
7 Keivan Mohammad Hassan unr. L3 W8 L4 L6 W9 2.0
8 Brady Alan Hill 1514 L5 L7 B--- W9 L1 2.0
9 Joe B Gardner 1260 B--- L4 L2 L8 L7 1.0
Karas and McCaulley advance to the final.

Qualifying Section B
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1938 W7 W5 W3 W4 W8 5.0
2 Stoyan I Elitzin 1708 D3 W7 D5 W8 W6 4.0
3 James Mac Farland 2015 D2 W4 L1 W7 W5 3.5
4 Stewart Katz 1800 W6 L3 W8 L1 D7 2.5
5 Josefino V Escoto 1855 W8 L1 D2 L6 L3 1.5
6 Anna Depello 1143 L4 L8 D7 W5 L2 1.5
7 Donald Dixon 1466 L1 L2 D6 L3 D4 1.0
8 John G Clifford 1368 L5 W6 L4 L2 L1 1.0
Alamehzadeh and Elitzin advance to the final.

Qualifying Section C
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Brendan Joseph Birt 1831 W5 W9 W3 W4 W6 5.0
2 Fatmir Keqi 1629 D6 W8 L4 B--- W3 3.5
3 Michael D Cerezo 1801 W7 W4 L1 W5 L2 3.0
4 Keith Mc Daniel 1989 W8 L3 W2 L1 B--- 3.0
5 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1384 L1 B--- W7 L3 W9 3.0
6 Ziad A Baroudi 1935 D2 L7 W9 W8 L1 2.5
7 Louis G De Pello 1073 L3 W6 L5 W9 L8 2.0
8 Ted Xiao 1799 L4 L2 B--- L6 W7 2.0
9 William Lombard III 1268 B--- L1 L6 L7 L5 1.0
Birt and Keqi advance to the final.
G/5 Winter Blitz
December 23, 2009
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 David B Pecora 1979 W15 W3 D7 W2 W4 W8 W6 6.5
2 Ziad A Baroudi 1935 H--- W5 W9 L1 W12 W7 W3 5.5
3 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1938 W6 L1 L10 W14 W5 W4 L2 4.0
4 James Mac Farland 2015 W10 L7 W13 W5 L1 L3 W8 4.0
5 Stoyan I Elitzin 1708 W14 L2 W6 L4 L3 W10 W7 4.0
6 Donald Dixon 1466 L3 W14 L5 W11 W10 W12 L1 4.0
7 Brendan Joseph Birt 1831 W11 W4 D1 W10 L8 L2 L5 3.5
8 Charles Brunton 1814 D12 L13 W11 W9 W7 L1 L4 3.5
9 Richard Fong 1500 H--- W12 L2 L8 L11 W14 W13 3.5
10 Fatmir Keqi 1679 L4 W11 W3 L7 L6 L5 W14 3.0
11 Leon Easter 1350 L7 L10 L8 L6 W9 W13 W12 3.0
12 Joe B Gardner 1260 D8 L9 W14 W13 L2 L6 L11 2.5
13 Alex Fong 1500 H--- W8 L4 L12 L14 L11 L9 1.5
14 Marianne Kooken 1064 L5 L6 L12 L3 W13 L9 L10 1.0
15 Steven E Bickford 1499 L1 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0

Thank you to everyone who participated in the December 16th
Pay Down the Rent G/20 Swiss!!


Pay Down the Rent G/5 Double Blitz
December 16, 2009
Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Andrey Chumachenko 2573 2.0 vs 5 2.0 vs 4 2.0 vs 2 2.0 vs 6 8.0
2 James Mac Farland 2021 2.0 vs 3 2.0 vs 11 0.0 vs 1 2.0 vs 8 6.0
3 Donald Dixon 1481 0.0 vs 2 2.0 vs 14 2.0 vs 7 2.0 vs 10 6.0
4 Ziad A Baroudi 1931 2.0 vs 12 0.0 vs 1 2.0 vs 6 1.0 vs 5 5.0
5 Fatmir Keqi 1500 0.0 vs 1 2.0 vs 8 2.0 vs 11 1.0 vs 4 5.0
6 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1965 2.0 vs 10 2.0 vs 7 0.0 vs 4 0.0 vs 1 4.0
7 Charles Brunton 1837 2.0 vs 9 0.0 vs 6 0.0 vs 3 2.0 vs 11 4.0
8 Ricardo M Salazar 1627 2.0 vs 13 0.0 vs 5 2.0 vs 12 0.0 vs 2 4.0
9 Marianne Kooken 1064 0.0 vs 7 0.5 vs 10 1.0 vs 13 2.0 vs 12 3.5
10 John Clifford 1381 0.0 vs 6 1.5 vs  9 1.0 vs 14 0.0 vs 3 2.5
11 Josefino V Escoto 1854 2.0 vs 14 0.0 vs 2 0.0 vs 5 0.0 vs 7 2.0
12 William Lombard III 1232 0.0 vs 4 2.0 vs 13 0.0 vs 8 0.0 vs 9 2.0
13 Ron Givens unr. 0.0 vs 8 0.0 vs 12 1.0 vs 9 1.0 vs 14 2.0
14 Joe B Gardner 1213 0.0 vs 11 0.0 vs 3 1.0 vs 10 1.0 vs 13 2.0

G/20 Octos, December 9, 2009
Octo A
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Ted Xiao 1808 W2 W5 W3 3.0
2 James Mac Farland 2021 L1 W4 W5 2.0
3 Brady Alan Hill 1509 D4 W6 L1 1.5
4 Charles Brunton 1837 D3 L2 W6 1.5
5 Ziad A Baroudi 1931 W6 L1 L2 1.0
6 Robert V Russo 1707 L5 L3 L4 0.0

Octo B
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Fatmir Keqi unr. W6 W2 W3 3.0
2 Donald Dixon 1481 W7 L1 W5 2.0
3 William Lombard III 1232 W8 W5 L1 2.0
4 John Clifford 1381 L5 W8 W6 2.0
5 Anna Depello 1136 W4 L3 L2 1.0
6 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1270 L1 W7 L4 1.0
7 Joe B Gardner 1213 L2 L6 W8 1.0
8 Ron Givens unr. L3 L4 L7 0.0

G/10 Quick Chess, December 2, 2009
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1965 1977 W6 W2 D3 W9 W4 4.5
2 Ted Xiao 1808 1856 W9 L1 W7 W5 W3 4.0
3 Ziad A Baroudi 1931 1932 W10 W5 D1 W4 L2 3.5
4 Charles Brunton 1837 1843 W13 W11 W8 L3 L1 3.0
5 Stoyan I Elitzin 1708 1716 W12 L3 W13 L2 W7 3.0
6 Donald Dixon 1481 1523 L1 L7 W14 W10 W11 3.0
7 Brendan Joseph Birt 1872 1853 D8 W6 L2 W13 L5 2.5
8 James Mac Farland 2021 1991 D7 W10 L4 L11 W9 2.5
9 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1270 1351 L2 W12 W11 L1 L8 2.0
10 John Clifford 1381 1379 L3 L8 W12 L6 W14 2.0
11 Ricardo M Salazar 1627 1604 W14 L4 L9 W8 L6 2.0
12 William Lombard III 1232 1231 L5 L9 L10 W14 W13 2.0
13 Justin Ale Garvin 1365 1334 L4 W14 L5 L7 L12 1.0
14 Ron Givens unr. 750 L11 L13 L6 L12 L10 0.0

Game 10 Handicapped Times
Final Standings, November 18, 2009
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Stoyan I Elitzin 1708 W14 W3 D8 W2 W4 4.5
2 Steven G Ross 1977 W12 W7 W5 L1 D3 3.5
3 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1965 W10 L1 W9 W6 D2 3.5
4 James Mac Farland 2021 L9 W6 W12 W5 L1 3.0
5 Bernard Lu 1800 W11 W9 L2 L4 W7 3.0
6 Justin Garvin 1365 W8 L4 W11 L3 W9 3.0
7 Ricardo Salazar 1627 W13 L2 W10 W8 L5 3.0
8 Charles Brunton 1837 L6 W11 D1 L7 W10 2.5
9 Gregory Wills 1500 W4 L5 L3 W13 L6 2.0
10 Naveen Janarthanan 1464 L3 W14 L7 W12 L8 2.0
11 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1270 L5 L8 L6 W14 W13 2.0
12 Donald Dixon 1481 L2 W13 L4 L10 W14 2.0
13 Joe B Gardner 1213 L7 L12 W14 L9 L11 1.0
14 William Lombard III 1232 L1 L10 L13 L11 L12 0.0

Game 30 Fall Swiss, 1800+
Final Standings, November 4, 2009
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Ted Xiao 1900 1970 W7 W4 W3 W5 4.0
2 James Mac Farland 2208 2201 L4 W7 W6 W3 3.0
3 Bernard Lu 1837 1842 B--- W5 L1 L2 2.0
4 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1906 1905 W2 L1 L5 B--- 2.0
5 Alonzo McCaulley 1965 1958 W6 L3 W4 L1 2.0
6 Ricardo M Salazar 1874 1876 L5 B--- L2 W7 2.0
7 Charles Brunton 1965 1940 L1 L2 B--- L6 1.0

Game 30 Fall Swiss, 1500-1799
Final Standings, November 4, 2009
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Steven E Bickford (House) 1554 1596 W4 D3 D2 H--- 2.5
2 Colin Chow 1676 1681 D3 W4 D1 H--- 2.5
3 John Clifford 1547 1592 D2 D1 U--- W4 2.0
4 Bob E Baker 1705 1655 L1 L2 B--- L3 1.0

Game 30 Fall Swiss, U1500 and Unrated
Final Standings, November 4, 2009
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Justin Garvin 1382 1454 W10 D2 W3 W5 3.5
2 Aliaksandr Karostsik 1448 1476 D8 D1 W4 W3 3.0
3 James R Mayfield 1391 1390 W7 W5 L1 L2 2.0
4 Steve L Pansoy 1360 1367 L9 W8 L2 W6 2.0
5 Paul Zeman 1418 1395 W6 L3 W10 L1 2.0
6 William Lombard III 1308 1313 L5 W7 W8 L4 2.0
7 Joe B Gardner 1289 1253 L3 L6 B--- B--- 2.0
8 Donald Dixon 1332 1302 D2 L4 L6 W10 1.5
9 Brady Alan Hill 1489 1502 W4 H--- U--- U--- 1.5
10 Nicole Tan 500 499 L1 B--- L5 L8 1.0
 

Election Night Blitz
September 9, 2009
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 James Mac Farland 2009 W10 W5 W2 W3 W6 L4 W8 6.0
2 Ziad A Baroudi 1931 W7 W4 L1 W9 W3 W5 W6 6.0
3 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1871 W6 W9 W4 L1 L2 W10 W5 5.0
4 Gregory Wills 1500 W5 L2 L3 W13 W12 W1 W15 5.0
5 Daniel J Moglen 1564 W4 L1 D8 W7 W9 L2 L3 3.5
6 Donald Dixon 1499 L3 D7 W11 W8 L1 W9 L2 3.5
7 Aliaksander Karostsik 1270 L2 D6 W12 L5 L8 W15 W11 3.5
8 John Clifford 1381 U--- W12 D5 L6 W7 W11 L1 3.5
9 Brady Alan Hill 1473 W12 L3 W10 L2 L5 L6 W13 3.0
10 Naveen Janarthanan 1397 L1 W13 L9 W11 W15 L3 L12 3.0
11 Daniel Burks 1332 L2 W15 L6 L10 W13 L8 L7 2.0
12 Joe Gardner unr. L9 L8 L7 W15 L4 L13 W10 2.0
13 William Lombard III 1250 L14 L10 W15 L4 L11 W12 L9 2.0
14 Gregg Richter 1918 W13 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
15 Kevin Birkenstock unr. L9 L11 L13 L12 L10 L7 L4 0.0

G/10 Quick Chess
September 2, 2009
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1871 W12 W3 W6 W2 W4 5.0
2 James Mac Farland 2009 W10 W6 W7 L1 W8 4.0
3 Steven G Ross 1989 W9 L1 W5 L4 W7 3.0
4 Josefino V Escoto 1855 W13 L7 W9 W3 L1 3.0
5 Naveen Janarthanan 1397 L6 W11 L3 W12 W10 3.0
6 Charles Brunton 1876 W5 L2 L1 W10 D9 2.5
7 Brendan Joseph Birt 1894 W14 W4 L2 D8 L3 2.5
8 Bernard Lu 1828 W11 L10 W13 D7 L2 2.5
9 Brady Alan Hill 1473 L3 W12 L4 W13 D6 2.5
10 Steve L Pansoy 1501 L2 W8 W14 L6 L5 2.0
11 Anna De Pello 1059 L8 L5 L12 W14 W13 2.0
12 Daniel Burks 1332 L1 L9 W11 L5 L14 1.0
13 William Lombard III 1250 L4 W14 L8 L9 L11 1.0
14 Joe B Gardner 1404 L7 L13 L10 L11 W12 1.0

Thank you to everyone who participated in the August 26th
Pay Down the Rent G/20 Swiss!!


Pay Down the Rent G/20 Swiss
August 26, 2009
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Bernard Lu 1828 W12 D2 W9 W3 W6 4.5
2 James Mac Farland 2009 W8 D1 W5 W4 D3 4.0
3 Gregory Wills 1500 W14 W5 W4 L1 D2 3.5
4 Steven G Ross 1989 W6 W9 L3 L2 W8 3.0
5 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1871 W7 L3 L2 W13 W10 3.0
6 Naveen Janarthanan 1397 L4 W11 W8 W10 L1 3.0
7 Daniel B Burks 1262 L5 W14 L10 W9 W11 3.0
8 Bob E Baker 1467 L2 W10 L6 W12 L4 2.0
9 Chris C A Flammer 1610 W11 L4 L1 L7 W13 2.0
10 Donald Dixon 1499 W13 L8 W7 L6 L5 2.0
11 Joel Iniguez-aguiar 1213 L9 L6 W12 W14 L7 2.0
12 William Lombard III 1250 L1 W13 L11 L8 W14 2.0
13 Kevin Birkenstock unr. L10 L12 W14 L5 L9 1.0
14 Timothy E Schafer 513 L3 L7 L13 L11 L12 0.0

It's Hot Out There! Swiss
Final Standings, August 19, 2009

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 James Mac Farland 2200 W14 W5 W8 W4 D2 4.5
2 Alonzo McCaulley 1883 W22 H--- W10 W3 D1 4.0
3 Steven G Ross 2207 W6 H--- W7 L2 W11 3.5
4 Robert V Russo 1767 W23 W19 W18 L1 D5 3.5
5 Ted Xiao 1865 W25 L1 W16 W13 D4 3.5
6 Bob E Baker 1573 L3 W22 W9 D11 W10 3.5
7 Nicholas Karas 1909 W17 D10 L3 W19 W13 3.5
8 William Saephanh 1736 W27 W13 L1 L10 W14 3.0
9 Colin Chow 1675 L18 W24 L6 W15 W16 3.0
10 Charles Brunton 1992 W20 D7 L2 W8 L6 2.5
11 Brendan Joseph Birt 1894 W24 L18 W15 D6 L3 2.5
12 John P McCumiskey 1926 D15 H--- W14 H--- U--- 2.5
13 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1933 W16 L8 W23 L5 L7 2.0
14 Naveen Janarthanan 1493 L1 W25 L12 W22 L8 2.0
15 James R Mayfield 1394 D12 W21 L11 L9 D17 2.0
16 Paul Zeman 1401 L13 W27 L5 W23 L9 2.0
17 Donald Dixon 1375 L7 D26 L19 X24 D15 2.0
18 Zoran Lazetich 2257 W9 W11 L4 U--- U--- 2.0
19 Brady Alan Hill 1465 H--- L4 W17 L7 H--- 2.0
20 Robert F Purvis 1443 L10 L23 H--- X25 D21 2.0
21 Jeremy Yao 1154 H--- L15 L22 W27 D20 2.0
22 Joel Iniguez-aguiar 1299 L2 L6 W21 L14 D23 1.5
23 Steven Karas 1196 L4 W20 L13 L16 D22 1.5
24 Justin Garvin 1339 L11 L9 H--- F17 W27 1.5
25 Patrick Schoener 1265 L5 L14 W27 F20 U--- 1.0
26 Bernard Lu 1848 U--- D17 U--- U--- U--- 0.5
27 Joe Gardner unr. L8 L16 L25 L21 L24 0.0
 

Thank you to everyone who participated in the July 15th
Pay Down the Rent G/20 Swiss!!


Pay Down the Rent G/20 Swiss
July 15, 2009
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Tot
1 Brendan Birt 1894 W4 W3 W2 3.0
2 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1933 W8 W5 L1 2.0
3 Steven G Ross 2207 W14 L1 W6 2.0
4 Justin Garvin 1339 L1 W13 W8 2.0
5 Hebert D Garcia 1839 W10 L2 W7 2.0
6 Charles Brunton 1992 D7 W9 L3 1.5
7 Brady Alan Hill 1465 D6 W14 L5 1.5
8 Galen Lemei 1425 L2 W10 L4 1.0
9 Donald Dixon 1375 L11 L6 W13 1.0
10 William Lombard III 1315 L5 L8 W14 1.0
11 John P McCumiskey 1926 W9 U--- U--- 1.0
12 Roseller Navarro 1736 W13 U--- U--- 1.0
13 Marianne Kooken 1102 L12 L4 L9 0.0
14 Joe Gardner 1550 L3 L7 L10 0.0


G/5 Championship
Final Standings, July 8, 2009

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Kenan Zildzic W7 W6 W5 W8 W4 L2 W3 6.0
2 Ted Xiao L5 W8 W4 W7 W3 W1 W6 6.0
3 Zoran Lazetich W6 D5 W8 W4 L2 W7 L1 4.5
4 Zach Han W8 W7 L2 L3 L1 W6 D5 3.5
5 Bernard Lu W2 D3 L1 L6 L7 W8 D4 3.0
6 Steven G Ross L3 L1 W7 W5 W8 L4 L2 3.0
7 Isaac Zhang L1 L4 L6 L2 W5 L3 W8 2.0
8 Stewart Katz L4 L2 L3 L1 L6 L5 L7 0.0
Zildzic won the championship 2-0 in a playoff with Xiao.

G/5 Championship Qualifying Standings, July 1, 2009
Section A

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Zoran Lazetich 2307 W2 W3 W6 L5 W4 W7 W8 6.0
2 Stewart Katz 1800 L1 W8 W4 D3 W7 W5 W6 5.5
3 John P McCumiskey 1894 W8 L1 W7 D2 W5 W6 L4 4.5
4 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1835 L7 W5 L2 W6 L1 W8 W3 4.0
5 Stephen Pulley 1726 D6 L4 W8 W1 L3 L2 W7 3.5
6 James Mac Farland 2002 D5 W7 L1 L4 W8 L3 L2 2.5
7 Joel Iniguez-aguiar 1233 W4 L6 L3 D8 L2 L1 L5 1.5
8 J R Nicholson 1418 L3 L2 L5 D7 L6 L4 L1 0.5
Lazetich and Katz advance to the final.

Section B
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Isaac Zhang 1835 W8 W2 W5 W3 L4 W6 W7 6.0
2 Kenan Zildzic 2216 W3 L1 W6 W7 W5 W4 W8 6.0
3 Bernard Lu 1800 L2 W8 W4 L1 W7 W5 W5 5.0
4 Charles Brunton 1872 W7 L5 L3 W6 W1 L2 W6 4.0
5 Alvin J Pulley Jr 1995 W6 W4 L1 W8 L2 L3 L3 3.0
6 Robert V Russo 1641 L5 W7 L2 L4 W8 L1 L4 2.0
7 Donald Dixon 1407 L4 L6 W8 L2 L3 W8 L1 2.0
8 William Lombard III 1206 L1 L3 L7 L5 L6 L7 L2 0.0
Zhang and Zildzic advance to the finals. Lu advances to the final by
having the highest score that did not otherwise qualify.


Section C
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Tot
1 Zach Han 2043 W2 W4 W5 W3 W6 W8 W7 7.0
2 Ted Xiao 1783 L1 W8 W3 W7 W5 W4 W6 6.0
3 Ziad A Baroudi 1920 L6 W7 L2 L1 W8 W5 W4 4.0
4 Virgil E Vigil 1805 W8 L1 W6 D5 W7 L2 L3 3.5
5 Brendan Joseph Birt 1857 W7 W6 L1 D4 L2 L3 W8 3.5
6 Michael J Blake 1509 W3 L5 L4 W8 L1 W7 L2 3.0
7 Colin Chow 1332 L5 L3 W8 L2 L4 L6 L1 1.0
8 Kyle Thornton unr. L4 L2 L7 L6 L3 L1 L5 0.0
Han and Xiao advance to the finals.

G/30 Summer Swiss Final Standings
June 24, 2009

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Nicholas Karas 1909 W9 W11 W5 W10 4.0
2 Steven G Ross 2200 W17 W8 W6 D3 3.5
3 Ziad A Baroudi 1956 W16 W18 W4 D2 3.5
4 Virgil E Vigil 1657 W15 W7 L3 W16 3.0
5 Zoran Lazetich 2257 W13 W12 L1 W8 3.0
6 Brendan Joseph Birt 1894 W20 W14 L2 W9 3.0
7 Charles Brunton 1979 W19 L4 W11 W12 3.0
8 Ted Xiao 1778 W10 L2 W14 L5 2.0
9 Donald Dixon 1347 L1 W21 W18 L6 2.0
10 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1896 L8 W20 W13 L1 2.0
11 Colin Chow 1556 W21 L1 L7 W20 2.0
12 Satvik M Vyas 1668 W23 L5 X22 L7 2.0
13 Everett Penn 1518 L5 W23 L10 W19 2.0
14 Brady A Hill 1441 W25 L6 L8 W18 2.0
15 Justin Garvin 1144 L4 W19 H--- H--- 2.0
16 Joel Iniguez-aguiar 1353 L3 W25 D24 L4 1.5
17 J R Nicholson 1438 L2 L22 D23 W25 1.5
18 Bob E Baker 1565 W22 L3 L9 L14 1.0
19 James R Mayfield 1414 L7 L15 W21 L13 1.0
20 William Lombard III 1321 L6 L10 W25 L11 1.0
21 Sandeep Lakhani unr. L11 L9 L19 W23 1.0
22 Stephan Tompkins unr. L18 W17 F12 U--- 1.0
23 Steven Karas 1196 L12 L13 D17 L21 0.5
24 Roseller Navarro 1736 U--- U--- D16 U--- 0.5
25 Sydney A Moody unr. L14 L16 L20 L17 0.0

Thank you to everyone who participated in the June 10th
Pay Down the Rent G/10 Handicapped Times!!


Pay Down the Rent G/10 Handicapped Times
June 10, 2009

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1863 W9 W7 W2 W6 L3 4.0
2 James Mac Farland 2019 W13 W11 L1 W10 W5 4.0
3 Scott Gordon 2085 W15 L5 W13 W11 W1 4.0
4 Justin Garvin 1300 L5 W15 W12 W13 W6 4.0
5 Bernard Lu 1800 W4 W3 L6 W8 L2 3.0
6 Donald Dixon 1434 W17 W12 W5 L1 L4 3.0
7 Bill A White 1362 W8 L1 L10 W14 W11 3.0
8 Steven G Ross 1959 L7 W14 W16 L5 W10 3.0
9 Diego Aracuo 1300 L1 L10 W18 W12 W16 3.0
10 Michael Wojcio 1678 L14 W9 W7 L2 L8 2.0
11 Everett Penn 1547 W18 L2 W14 L3 L7 2.0
12 Charles Brunton 1865 W16 L6 L4 L9 W15 2.0
13 Judy White 1374 L2 W17 L3 L4 W18 2.0
14 Marianne Kooken 1300 W10 L8 L11 L7 W17 2.0
15 J R Nicholson 1418 L3 L4 W17 D16 L12 1.5
16 Anna De Pello 1300 L12 W18 L8 D15 L9 1.5
17 William Lombard III 1300 L6 L13 L15 W18 L14 1.0
18 Kyle Thornton 1300 L11 L16 L9 L17 L13 0.0


Thank you to everyone who participated in the May 27th Pay Down the Rent G/5!!

Pay Down the Rent G/5
May 27, 2009

<
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Jamshid Alamehzadeh 1863 W9 W4 W2 W3 W6 W7 6.0
2 Steven G Ross 1959 W5 W17 L1 W4 W3 W6 5.0
3 Ziad A Baroudi 1900 W7 W16 W6 L1 L2 W8 4.0
4 Jonah Muniz 1498 W15 L1 W8 L2 W12 W10 4.0
5 Colin Chow 1386 L2 L15 W18 W13 D7 W12 3.5
6 Virgil E Vigil 1805 W18 W8 L3 W15 L1 L2 3.0
7 Yurii Kolesnikov 1252 L3 W9 D12 W10 D5 L1 3.0
8 Casey James unr. W11 L6 L4 W17 W16 L3 3.0
9 Jamie Diaz unr. L1 L7 L11 W18 W13 W15 3.0
10 Justin Garvin 1162 W14 L12 W17 L7 W15 L4 3.0