2010 Cal Chess Labor Day Tournament
Final Standings, September 6, 2010


Click here for USCF on-line tournament report.


Master Standings
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Jesse Kraai 2551 W16 W22 D2 D4 W10 W6 5.0
2 Steven C Zierk 2431 W8 D10 D1 D5 W7 W4 4.5
3 Shinsaku Uesugi 2399 L7 W25 W11 W19 D6 W12 4.5
4 Dmitry Zilberstein 2421 W25 D7 W14 D1 W5 L2 4.0
5 Vladimir Mezentsev 2394 W23 D6 W13 D2 L4 W11 4.0
6 Ricardo De Guzman 2463 W17 D5 W15 D10 D3 L1 3.5
7 Edward Perepelitsky 2122 W3 D4 L10 W22 L2 W14 3.5
8 Samuel Sevian 2156 L2 D21 D12 W17 D14 W15 3.5
9 Julian M Chan 2111 L10 B--- D22 D14 D15 W16 3.5
10 Yian Liou 2298 W9 D2 W7 D6 L1 U--- 3.0
11 Phillip Seitzer 2079 D14 W12 L3 D15 W19 L5 3.0
12 Walter J Shipman 2217 H--- L11 D8 W21 W20 L3 3.0
13 Jack Qijie Zhu 2051 L15 W23 L5 D16 D17 W19 3.0
14 Jimmy P Heiserman 2235 D11 W19 L4 D9 D8 L7 2.5
15 Arjoe Loanzon 2230 W13 D17 L6 D11 D9 L8 2.5
16 Luke Harmon-vellotti 2161 L1 W18 L19 D13 W23 L9 2.5
17 Evan Sandberg 2217 L6 D15 D23 L8 D13 X21 2.5
18 Philipp Perepelitsky 2123 L24 L16 D25 D23 D21 W20 2.5
19 Keith Vickers 2200 W20 L14 W16 L3 L11 L13 2.0
20 Ruth Inez Haring 2000 L19 H--- D21 W25 L12 L18 2.0
21 Micah Cohen 2112 L22 D8 D20 L12 D18 F17 1.5
22 Andy C Lee 2324 W21 L1 D9 L7 U--- U--- 1.5
23 Paul A Gallegos 2206 L5 L13 D17 D18 L16 U--- 1.0
24 David Pruess 2411 W18 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
25 Dana N Mackenzie 2136 L4 L3 D18 L20 U--- U--- 0.5
1st Place: Jesse Kraai, $1200 & trophy, State Champion
2nd & 3rd Place: Shinsaku Uesugi & Steven Zierk, $525 each
1st U2300: Julian Chan, Edward Perepelitsky, & Samuel Sevian, $83.33 each


Expert Standings
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 James G Kwok 1943 W7 W13 W11 W2 L3 W8 5.0
2 Simon Rubinstein-salzedo 1950 W15 W4 W6 L1 W5 D3 4.5
3 Hayk Manvelyan 2171 H--- W7 W13 D4 W1 D2 4.5
4 Vignesh Panchanatham 1920 W14 L2 W9 D3 W6 H--- 4.0
5 Aditya Kumar 1913 D9 D8 W14 D6 L2 W7 3.5
6 Carl Harmon-vellotti 1812 B--- W12 L2 D5 L4 D10 3.0
7 George Mandrusov 2065 L1 L3 B--- W13 W9 L5 3.0
8 Mingson Chen 1911 L12 D5 D10 W14 W11 L1 3.0
9 Paul Richter 1977 D5 D10 L4 W15 L7 W13 3.0
10 Allan Beilin 1877 H--- D9 D8 L11 W12 D6 3.0
11 Eric Alan Steger 1993 L13 B--- L1 W10 L8 W14 3.0
12 Cameron Wheeler 1959 W8 L6 H--- H--- L10 W15 3.0
13 Mukund Chillakanti 1892 W11 L1 L3 L7 W15 L9 2.0
14 Greg M Sarafian 1818 L4 W15 L5 L8 B--- L11 2.0
15 Theodore Biyiasas 1881 L2 L14 W16 L9 L13 L12 1.0
16 Michael E Donovan 1801 U--- U--- L15 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
1st Place: James Kwok, $600 & trophy
2nd-3rd Place: Hayk Manvelyan & Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo, $225 each


A Standings
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Ted Belanoff 1877 W6 W8 W5 W11 W4 W3 6.0
2 Udit Iyengar 1876 D10 W12 D13 D7 W14 W5 4.5
3 Benjamin X Tong 1865 D21 W29 D14 W10 W9 L1 4.0
4 Yuan Wang 1884 L7 W24 W26 W6 L1 W13 4.0
5 Art Zhao 1760 W9 W27 L1 H--- W11 L2 3.5
6 Colin Chow 1780 L1 W16 W27 L4 W20 D8 3.5
7 Damon Mosk-aoyama 1798 W4 D18 D23 D2 D13 D9 3.5
8 Edward Li 1810 W28 L1 L9 W22 W15 D6 3.5
9 Juan Carl Ventosa 1840 L5 W25 W8 W23 L3 D7 3.5
10 Daniel F Trimbach 1712 D2 D26 W17 L3 W19 D14 3.5
11 Jason B Ochoa 1917 H--- W22 W18 L1 L5 W17 3.5
12 Hunter Klotz-burwell 1807 D26 L2 W22 D20 D17 W18 3.5
13 Rayan Taghizadeh 1801 W17 D23 D2 D14 D7 L4 3.0
14 Hovik Manvelyan 1995 H--- W20 D3 D13 L2 D10 3.0
15 Michael E Donovan 1801 L23 L31 B--- W29 L8 W21 3.0
16 Michael Wang 1716 L30 L6 D25 B--- D21 W20 3.0
17 Joshua Cao 1916 L13 W19 L10 W18 D12 L11 2.5
18 Sean Dailey 1803 W24 D7 L11 L17 W26 L12 2.5
19 Kenneth J Moore 1805 L22 L17 W24 D21 L10 W26 2.5
20 Richard Yi 1817 D29 L14 W21 D12 L6 L16 2.0
21 Hwai-ray Tung 1777 D3 D28 L20 D19 D16 L15 2.0
22 Armaan Kalyanpur 1643 W19 L11 L12 L8 L24 B--- 2.0
23 Rohan Sathe 1927 W15 D13 D7 L9 U--- U--- 2.0
24 Pranav Nagarajan 1611 L18 L4 L19 D25 W22 H--- 2.0
25 Karti Chillakanti 1745 L27 L9 D16 D24 H--- H--- 2.0
26 Julian Standen 1699 D12 D10 L4 D28 L18 L19 1.5
27 Andrew Chen 1812 W25 L5 L6 H--- U--- U--- 1.5
28 Hemang J Jangle 1878 L8 D21 D29 D26 U--- U--- 1.5
29 Harsha Nukala 1757 D20 L3 D28 L15 U--- U--- 1.0
30 Bryan Lingf Huang 1424 W16 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
31 Alvin Kong 1584 U--- W15 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
1st Place: Ted Belanoff, $600 & trophy
2nd Place: Udit Iyengar, $300
3rd Place: Benjamin Tong & Yuan Wang, $75 each


B Standings
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Teodoro Porlares 1761 W14 W28 D3 W24 W2 W6 5.5
2 David J Trestor 1790 W33 W6 W30 W5 L1 W3 5.0
3 Siddharth G Banik 1629 W20 W7 D1 W16 W5 L2 4.5
4 Tudor Muntean 1680 D31 L26 W33 W19 W8 W9 4.5
5 Cailen J* Melville 1701 W10 W13 W21 L2 L3 W14 4.0
6 Willie Campers Jr 1649 W25 L2 W31 W30 W7 L1 4.0
7 Jason Krienke 1662 W8 L3 W28 W12 L6 W15 4.0
8 Leyton Ho 1593 L7 W14 W13 D9 L4 W21 3.5
9 Arvind Sankar 1657 D32 W17 D15 D8 W24 L4 3.5
10 Leland Yu 1624 L5 D20 D18 W28 W23 D11 3.5
11 Jose A Chau-lee 1663 D19 D27 D29 W17 D15 D10 3.5
12 Kevin Moy 1634 D16 D31 W27 L7 W29 D18 3.5
13 John Chan 1639 W15 L5 L8 H--- W31 W26 3.5
14 Harold J Parker 1633 L1 L8 W32 W25 W16 L5 3.0
15 Nelson M Sowell 1795 L13 W32 D9 W21 D11 L7 3.0
16 Antonio Rabadan 1716 D12 D19 W25 L3 L14 W28 3.0
17 Justin Wang 1606 D18 L9 W20 L11 D22 W29 3.0
18 Jeffrey Tao 1698 D17 L21 D10 D31 W19 D12 3.0
19 Vikram Ganesh 1595 D11 D16 D23 L4 L18 W31 2.5
20 Max Chen 1741 L3 D10 L17 W32 D21 D22 2.5
21 Bryan Lingf Huang 1424 B--- W18 L5 L15 D20 L8 2.5
22 Oren Gazit 1628 L34 L23 B--- D27 D17 D20 2.5
23 Alan F Howe 1637 L24 W22 D19 D29 L10 H--- 2.5
24 Tab E Salvo 1730 W23 H--- W26 L1 L9 U--- 2.5
25 Alvin Kong 1584 L6 B--- L16 L14 D32 W33 2.5
26 Elizabeth Shaughnessy 1522 H--- W4 L24 H--- H--- L13 2.5
27 Prem Talwai 1482 H--- D11 L12 D22 W33 U--- 2.5
28 Richard Zhang 1598 W35 L1 L7 L10 B--- L16 2.0
29 Thomas E Boyd 1632 L30 W33 D11 D23 L12 L17 2.0
30 Ethan Chamberlain 1703 W29 W34 L2 L6 U--- U--- 2.0
31 Jeffrey Xia Zhang 1607 D4 D12 L6 D18 L13 L19 1.5
32 Anirudh Seela 1565 D9 L15 L14 L20 D25 H--- 1.5
33 Stephen D Lupton 1647 L2 L29 L4 B--- L27 L25 1.0
34 Cailen J Melville 1701 W22 L30 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
35 Rico B Adkins 1698 L28 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
1st Place: Teodoro Porlares, $600 & trophy
2nd Place: David Trestor, $300
3rd Place:  Siddharth Banik, Tudor Muntean, $75 each


C Standings
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Auditya Sharma 1522 W14 W13 D17 W18 W4 W3 5.5
2 Albert Martin Starr 1475 W16 W11 L9 W20 W17 W4 5.0
3 Vikram Vasan 1366 B--- D22 W23 W17 W12 L1 4.5
4 Alexander Feghhi 1500 W20 W12 W26 W9 L1 L2 4.0
5 Rahul Swaminathan 1369 L11 W16 D6 W22 W18 D9 4.0
6 Aadeesh Shastry 1429 L22 W19 D5 W23 D9 W11 4.0
7 Vignesh Varadarajan 1301 L27 L15 W25 W14 W13 W17 4.0
8 Joel Alcaraz 1474 D9 L18 W24 H--- W20 W12 4.0
9 Robert J Mathews 1591 D8 W21 W2 L4 D6 D5 3.5
10 Sameer Vijay 1366 H--- L26 W13 W15 L11 W18 3.5
11 John L Canessa 1499 W5 L2 W21 L12 W10 L6 3.0
12 Jerry Wu 1532 W25 L4 W14 W11 L3 L8 3.0
13 Calvin Tam 1143 W26 L1 L10 W21 L7 W24 3.0
14 Edward Ombina 1401 L1 W25 L12 L7 W21 W20 3.0
15 John Wyatt 1406 L17 W7 L20 L10 X23 W19 3.0
16 David Rakonitz 1351 L2 L5 W19 W26 H--- H--- 3.0
17 Tony Cole 1573 W15 W27 D1 L3 L2 L7 2.5
18 Chris Xiong 1439 D24 W8 W22 L1 L5 L10 2.5
19 Nikhil Jaha 1437 D23 L6 L16 W25 W24 L15 2.5
20 Om Chinchwadkar 1215 L4 B--- W15 L2 L8 L14 2.0
21 Nancy Qiong Zhang 1306 B--- L9 L11 L13 L14 W25 2.0
22 Salman* Azhar 1503 W6 D3 L18 L5 U--- U--- 1.5
23 Diego Arauco 1530 D19 W24 L3 L6 F15 U--- 1.5
24 Audrey Zhao 1541 D18 L23 L8 H--- L19 L13 1.0
25 David R Olson 1406 L12 L14 L7 L19 B--- L21 1.0
26 Joanna Liu 1442 L13 W10 L4 L16 U--- U--- 1.0
27 Salman Azhar 1503 W7 L17 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
1st Place: Auditya Sharma, $600 & trophy
2nd Place: Albert Starr Martin, $300
3rd Place:  Vikram Vasan, $150


D/E/Unr Standings
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot
1 Sivakuma Budaraju unr. W7 W8 D2 D5 W6 W9 5.0
2 Adarsh Kadoor 1265 W20 W17 D1 W11 D3 W5 5.0
3 Charles Falk 1324 W19 W12 W6 H--- D2 H--- 4.5
4 Anthony Zhou 1298 D11 W15 H--- H--- D5 W12 4.0
5 Evan Baldonado 1356 W9 D21 W17 D1 D4 L2 3.5
6 Michael D'Alfonsi 1252 W23 W16 L3 W8 L1 D7 3.5
7 Hansel Teoh 1246 L1 W10 D9 W18 D12 D6 3.5
8 Sharvil Kekre 1359 W10 L1 W21 L6 D15 W17 3.5
9 Ishas Kekre 1095 L5 W13 D7 X21 W19 L1 3.5
10 Swaminathan Sankar 1123 L8 L7 D24 B--- W18 W15 3.5
11 Alisha Chawla 1139 D4 W23 W19 L2 H--- H--- 3.5
12 Byron J V Harris 963 W15 L3 W16 H--- D7 L4 3.0
13 Stephen Ravel 1181 L17 L9 D14 H--- W20 W18 3.0
14 Zachary P Ravel 1071 L21 L18 D13 H--- W23 W19 3.0
15 Justin J Tan 1263 L12 L4 W23 W20 D8 L10 2.5
16 Jackie Cowgill 902 W25 L6 L12 H--- L17 W23 2.5
17 Elliot Ki 1379 W13 L2 L5 L19 W16 L8 2.0
18 Daniel Mendelevitch 1161 L22 W14 W20 L7 L10 L13 2.0
19 Adam R Grover 1156 L3 B--- L11 W17 L9 L14 2.0
20 Advait Budaraju 1006 L2 W24 L18 L15 L13 B--- 2.0
21 Ashneel Lal 1306 W14 D5 L8 F9 U--- U--- 1.5
22 Vikram Vasan 1366 W18 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
23 Peter Sullivan unr. L6 L11 L15 H--- L14 L16 0.5
24 Madhu Seela 915 U--- L20 D10 U--- U--- U--- 0.5
25 Avyay Varadarajan 683 L16 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0
1st Place: Adarsh Kadoor, $600 & trophy
2nd Place: Charles Falk, $300
3rd Place: Anthony Zhou, $150
1st U1200: Alisha Chawla, Ishas Kekre, Swaminathan Sankar, $50 each (Kekre wins U1200 trophy on tie-breaks)
1st Unrated: Sivakuma Budaraju, Trophy