2016 Sacramento Chess Championship
Final Standings, July 4, 2016


Click here for USCF on-line tournament report.

3-day Master-Expert
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Josiah P Stearman 2243 W31 W21 W6 D4 D2 W3 5.0 1st Place - $530
2 IM Ricardo De Guzman 2401 W9 W13 W19 D3 D1 D4 4.5 2nd Place - $340
3rd Place - $$295
3-way split of $635 - $211.67 each
3 GM Enrico Sevillano 2531 W17 W23 W18 D2 W6 L1 4.5
4 Michael Aigner 2217 H--- W22 W5 D1 W18 D2 4.5
5 Derek C Slater 2133 D22 W24 L4 W17 W12 W7 4.5 1st Place U2200 - $255
6 IM Ganbold Odondo 2345 W8 W7 L1 W20 L3 W16 4.0  
7 James Mac Farland 2200 W11 L6 W23 D12 W9 L5 3.5  
8 Pranav Senthilkumar 2009 L6 W26 W21 D18 D16 D10 3.5 2nd Place U2200 - $150
4-way split of $150 - $47.50 each
9 Eric Alan Steger 2038 L2 D27 W32 W24 L7 W19 3.5
10 Anuj* Patel 2002 L18 L12 B--- W23 W15 D8 3.5
11 Keith Mc Daniel 1958 L7 B--- L12 W21 D13 W20 3.5
12 Chinguun Bayaraa 2027 L24 W10 W11 D7 L5 D13 3.0  
13 Graham M Cridland 2104 W27 L2 D14 D19 D11 D12 3.0  
14 William Li Jr 2096 D19 D20 D13 L16 D22 W21 3.0  
15 Alonzo McCaulley 2037 L21 L31 W26 W28 L10 W22 3.0  
16 Theodore Biyiasas 2152 H--- H--- D24 W14 D8 L6 3.0  
17 Nikunj Chandr Oza 2024 L3 D29 W22 L5 D24 D25 2.5  
18 Bryon Doyle 2218 W10 W25 L3 D8 L4 U--- 2.5  
19 John Wang 1831 D14 W32 L2 D13 D20 L9 2.5  
20 Damian* Nash 2003 W32 D14 H--- L6 D19 L11 2.5  
21 Kimberly Liu 1783 W15 L1 L8 L11 W26 L14 2.0  
22 WIM Ruth Inez Haring 1954 D5 L4 L17 B--- D14 L15 2.0  
23 Kayven Riese 1900 W29 L3 L7 L10 W27 L26 2.0  
24 Annapoo Meiyappan 1774 W12 L5 D16 L9 D17 U--- 2.0  
25 Thomas McCumiskey 1892 W26 L18 L29 H--- U--- D17 2.0  
26 Yuriy Tyulyandin 2063 L25 L8 L15 H--- L21 W23 1.5  
27 Stewart Katz 1871 L13 D9 L28 H--- L23 H--- 1.5  
28 Ziad Baroudi 1938 H--- L30 W27 L15 U--- U--- 1.5  
29 Jeffrey Wei 2107 L23 D17 W25 U--- U--- U--- 1.5  
30 Anuj [H] Patel 2002 H--- W28 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.5  
31 Damian Nash 2003 L1 W15 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0  
32 Richard W Koepcke 2200 L20 L19 L9 U--- U--- U--- 0.0  
 
3-day Reserve
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Farid Mark Watson 1961 W30 W9 D4 W6 W2 L3 4.5 1st Place - $465
2nd Place - $295
3rd Place - $235
1st U1800 - $215
4-way split of $1,210 - $302.50 each
Watson wins trophy on tie-breaks.
2 Jose Fernandez 1654 W3 W7 W9 W5 L1 H--- 4.5
3 Alexander Korostik 1926 L2 W8 W26 W25 D10 W1 4.5
4 Marc T Braverman 1924 W32 W28 D1 W15 D5 D6 4.5
5 Kristian Clemens 1972 W16 W22 W19 L2 D4 D8 4.0  
6 Hebert D Garcia 1957 W31 W25 D15 L1 W7 D4 4.0  
7 Chuck Conti 1815 W24 L2 W17 W14 L6 W10 4.0  
8 Trina Chatterjee 1786 D20 L3 W31 W18 W12 D5 4.0 2nd U1800 - $150
9 Henry Wang 1805 W17 L1 L2 W22 W14 D11 3.5  
10 Teodoro Porlares 1816 W23 L19 W22 W13 D3 L7 3.5  
11 Andy* Xiong 1772 L19 W16 W23 D12 D15 D9 3.5  
12 Virgil Vigil 1864 D18 W21 D13 D11 L8 W23 3.5  
13 Jason* Fan 1652 D21 W18 D12 L10 W20 D16 3.5  
14 Atul R Kamath 1398 W33 L15 W24 L7 L9 W18 3.0  
15 Robert V Russo 1807 W26 W14 D6 L4 D11 --- 3.0  
16 Diego Arauco 1778 L5 L11 W21 W26 H--- D13 3.0  
17 Kunal Shrivastav 1457 L9 W32 L7 W24 L18 W20 3.0  
18 Jessica T Lauser 1673 D12 L13 B--- L8 W17 L14 2.5  
19 Cailen Melville 1950 W11 W10 L5 H--- --- --- 2.5  
20 Nitish Nath 1417 D8 D30 L25 W23 L13 L17 2.0  
21 Lawrence Martinez 1837 D13 L12 L16 L27 W22 D26 2.0  
22 Pratheek Sankeshi 1523 B--- L5 L10 L9 L21 W27 2.0  
23 Shreyas Nayak 1593 L10 B--- L11 L20 W27 L12 2.0  
24 Everett Penn 1651 L7 W27 L14 L17 W26 U--- 2.0  
25 Duane K Catania 1800 W27 L6 W20 L3 --- --- 2.0  
26 Naveen Nath 1487 L15 W31 L3 L16 L24 D21 1.5  
27 Tejas Mahesh 1417 L25 L24 L29 W21 L23 L22 1.0  
28 Jessica T [H]* Lauser 1673 X--- L4 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0  
29 Abel [H] Martinez 1066 U--- U--- W27 U--- U--- U--- 1.0  
30 Andy Xiong 1772 L1 D20 --- --- --- --- 0.5  
31 Michael Razavi 1706 L6 L26 L8 --- --- --- 0.0  
32 Jason Fan 1652 L4 L17 --- --- --- --- 0.0  
33 Michael [H] Blake 1629 L14 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0  
 
3-day Amateur
# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot Prize
1 Enoch Martinez 1277 W4 W2 W9 D3 W5 D6 5.0 1st Place - $465 & trophy
2 Justin A Garvin 1555 W18 L1 W7 W8 W9 D3 4.5 2nd Place - $295
3rd Place - $235
2-way split of $530 - $265 each

3 Shohom Chakraborty 1103 W12 W19 D13 D1 W4 D2 4.5
4 Joshu Lewis-Sandy 1542 L1 W21 W14 W6 L3 W9 4.0  
5 Kyriakos Kypriotakis 958 W15 L9 W10 W18 L1 W11 4.0 1st U1400 - $215
6 William Lombard III 1367 W20 D14 D8 L4 W15 D1 3.5 3rd Place U1400 - $150
3-way split of $150 - $50 each
7 Michael J Byrne 1198 L9 W20 L2 W12 W8 H--- 3.5
8 Nithya Narapareddy 684 B--- W10 D6 L2 L7 W14 3.5
9 Daniel B Burks 1516 W7 W5 L1 W11 L2 L4 3.0  
10 Tony Cole 1400 W17 L8 L5 W14 L11 W16 3.0  
11 Saket Kallam 993 L19 W13 W16 L9 W10 L5 3.0  
12 Bhavya Kallam 556 L3 L16 W19 L7 W23 W20 3.0  
13 Arjun* Chakraborty 881 W16 L11 D3 W17 --- --- 2.5  
14 Tushar Shrivastav 808 W22 D6 L4 L10 W17 L8 2.5  
15 Shreya Ramesh 748 L5 W22 L18 W16 L6 D17 2.5  
16 David Xiao 1188 L13 W12 L11 L15 W20 L10 2.0  
17 Ashvin S Bondada 713 L10 D18 W20 L13 L14 D15 2.0  
18 Philip C Dennis 1360 L2 D17 W15 L5 --- --- 1.5  
19 Brian Lee Morris 1409 W11 L3 L12 --- --- --- 1.0  
20 Kian Razavi 574 L6 L7 L17 B--- L16 L12 1.0  
21 Arjun Chakraborty 881 H--- L4 --- --- --- --- 0.5  
22 Brian Lee* Morris 1409 L14 L15 --- --- --- --- 0.0  
23 Kavya [H] Meiyappan 883 U--- U--- U--- U--- L12 U--- 0.0